Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Joe22

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AZ
    Hello all!

    I just bought the Typhoon H, and i must say it works pretty good. Yesterday I put the new updates which I think it was a must for sure. When I record video footage it does this in 5 min segments. My friend has a Croma and says there is a setting that can offer 5,10 and 15 min setting for recording length. Is there somewhere I can find this setting cause this doesn't make sense to me. I have a DJI standard and it records the whole flight. I must say each craft has cool features.
     
    Lumberjack0 likes this.
  2. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    That is normal and has no work around known as of yet! Expect to stitch in post production!
     
  3. Joe22

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AZ
    Wow! that really is a inconvenience. Thanks for the info....
     
  4. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    168
    Its because the format is fat32.

    Bill W.
     
  5. Joe22

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AZ
    How and what do I need to do to splice the film together? Also do you think this is something in the future they are going to fix in a firmware update?
     
  6. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    168
    You can use any editing software

    Bill W.
     
  7. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    168
    If you have windows....movie maker can work. On mac....use imovie. Then just put the clips in order they were made...it should work.

    Bill W.
     
  8. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    This has nothing to do with Yuneec. It is the spec of computer operations in general. If you lay each clip on a timeline it will seemlessly join together.
     
    BillyTexas likes this.
  9. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    168
    Yes....what he said...

    Bill W.
     
  10. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    168
    But if they could make it work with ntsc format...then it would be as long as you need.

    Bill W.
     
    Joe22 likes this.
  11. vr-pilot

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    24
    My SD card is exFAT formatted but nevertheless the file duration maintains 5min...
     
  12. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    168
    I meant ntfs

    Bill W.
     
  13. vr-pilot

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    24
    O.K. will try NTFS (although I have my doubts). I am used to the 4GB chunks on the widely spread FAT32 standard formats. Video applications like surveillance cameras also use exFAT preferably for long form internal video storage...
     
  14. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    168
    I dint think the cam will work with ntfs

    Bill W.
     
  15. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Nothing will work! DJI, All the companies and cameras do the same, I am sure one day it can be resolved!
     
  16. Joe22

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AZ
    I have a DJI standard and no matter what format 1080 or 2.7k it runs the full length of the 22+ flight. It might be different on a 4k camera though?
     
  17. WilsonFlyer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    106
    I'm pretty sure my P4 and P3 don't have this limitation but I certainly won't stand you down on it.
     
  18. Joe22

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AZ
    I have the P3 just the standard version not the advanced or pro, and i get video from liftoff to landing.
     
  19. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    If your DJI platforms do film the full length, please let me know what equipment you are using, because I have had no luck whatsoever!:confused:
     
  20. Joe22

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AZ
    its just the 499.00 out of the box DJI standard. Iv'e done a lot of mods to it but nothing to the stock camera that it comes with. So your saying the advanced and the pro film in 5min segments? Cause not sure about those.