Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Binding to multiple remotes?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Neutron, Nov 5, 2015.

  1. Neutron

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    Hi everyone,

    I am wondering if it is possible to bind to more than 1 remote at a time? I just got the Wizard and wondered if I bind it will it unbind the St-10+?

    Thanks!

    I found my answer. You have to re-bind every time you want to change controllers.
     
    #1 Neutron, Nov 5, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2015
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    260
    Well thats a pain. To bad there wasn't a way to switch off without going through the whole process again.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  3. Mike Mas

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Blairsville Ga
    binding is a pretty simple process - its too bad that Yuneec could not have made it interactive with the ST10 and use it as an add on so the ST 10 monitor would be used if needed to set the shot.

    By the way the Typhoon does send a pretty good video if you want to monitor the shoot on your Iphone or pad!
     
  4. Neutron

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    Yes I have used the phone app but the range is pitiful.
     
  5. Mike Mas

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Blairsville Ga
    Its only Bluetooth so it pretty limited maybe 30 - 50 feet.
     
  6. Neutron

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    No actually it is wifi.
     
    Fleamac likes this.