Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Pharkas

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    82
    I purchased a 2nd ST16 controller to use for team mode. I created a new model and proceeded to bind the new ground station. Everything seemed to work fine. I went to do a test flight. Camera seemed very responsive with little to no lag. I then started to record video and the camera now has a 40 second lag in transmission. I fly around for 6 minutes and I notice the lag is now gone but the camera has stopped recording. I start recording and now there is no lag while recording. I land shut everything off again and turn everything on. I notice that it says fail to connect camera but the camera picture still comes up on the display. I pan up and down and transmission is very fast. I hit the record button and again more than 30 second lag. I hit the record button again to stop recording but the lag remains. I now go back to my original ground station and now it is doing the same thing. I have removed and reinstalled the camera on the frame slider. I have repeatedly rebound the camera to the H and camera and I still can't seem to resolve this issue. When I take off and fly it will fix itself in the air after about 5-7 minutes into the flight. I never had any issues until I bound the 2nd ground station. I never even got the chance to try team mode. I never had both ground stations powered on at the same time. Now no matter what I have tried I can't seem to get a solid bind to either ground station and the camera. It will either fail to bind camera or it will bind and then lag when I hit the record button. Anyone else experience this?
     
    #1 Pharkas, Aug 27, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2016
  2. Rayray

    Rayray Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    386
    Location:
    Pine Forests of Deep East Texas
    Holy Moly! So you have had the original H and ST-16 a while I guess. ?
    Is the 2nd ST-16 new? I mean brand new.
     
  3. Pharkas

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    82
    I have had the original since just after memorial day. The 2nd ground station was purchased on Ebay from a guy who was parting out a dozen units. He was selling the H's, the camera's and the ground stations separately. It looked to be brand new with all the stickers still intact.
     
    Rayray likes this.
  4. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Dumb question, but did you switch the main ST16 to "Team Mode" ?
     
  5. Pharkas

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    82
    No, I never tried the team mode. I just was attempting to bind and fly with the new ground station.
     
  6. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    So both controller were not turned on at the same time, sorry! Did you rebind the new controller to camera ? Like it was your first set up?
     
  7. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Sounds like it is bound to the H, but not the CGO3+?
     
  8. Rayray

    Rayray Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    386
    Location:
    Pine Forests of Deep East Texas
    If it is not an ST-16 fault, I have no idea. Hopefully someone on here will know. You can email a Yuneec tech and ask him,,,a good guy.
    tterrones@yuneecusa.com
     
  9. Rayray

    Rayray Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    386
    Location:
    Pine Forests of Deep East Texas
    You do have to switch to team mode.
     
  10. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Does new 16 have latest firmware? must be to be compatible with the H and CGO3+ (If the H was fitted with the latest firmware!)
     
  11. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    But he was just using the new 16, not trying to use them together I believe he stated
     
  12. Pharkas

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    82
    Both ground stations (one on at a time), will bind the H but not get a solid lock on the camera.
     
  13. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Beyond me my friend, I'd call Yneec and see if there is something we all are missing?
     
  14. Pharkas

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    82
    I have never updated the firmware on my H or ground station. Mine is still the original (every thing worked so well I didn't want to update until there were good reports). The new ground Station has the same firmware as my original ground station so it shouldn't be the issue. My original ground station has the black covered switches and the new one has the bare silver switches but they are both running same firmware.
     
  15. Rayray

    Rayray Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    386
    Location:
    Pine Forests of Deep East Texas
    Ah, not team mode. My apologies.

    OK, I do know that the camera binds separately from the H. The cam, in fact, will bind by itself, even tho the craft is not bound.

    I admit this is above my pay grade. Let us know how you make out.
     
  16. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Maybe the person you bought the 16 did upgrade it, what I am asking is are both 16 the same firmware update ? If the new 16 was updated and you have not updated the H, Then they will not mate together properly!
     
  17. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Okay, then this is beyond my knowledge level! I hope Yuneec can set it right for you, Let me know my friend!
     
  18. Tim Orourke

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    8
    You go to tablet mode, settings, wifi, it will show camera, connect to camera, use password 1234567890, done.
    Tim
     
  19. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks Tim, He has done all that, but states camera has bound, but has terrible lagging