Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

camera connection password

Discussion in 'Q500 4K Help' started by Aisake, Jun 25, 2016.

  1. Aisake

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello...

    I am from the island of Tonga and recently I bought a Typhoon Q500. I was in the process of experimenting with it and somehow reset the setting of the controller. Now i need a password to connect with the camera attached on to the drone. can someone help me out.
     
  2. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    I do not know if they are the same?, But the Typhoon H is:
    1234567890
     
    WEDWay likes this.
  3. Aisake

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes thank you and now it is connected. thank you very much again
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  4. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Glad you got it to work !:)
     
  5. prodia

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Goldfield, NV 89013
    You all are going to love this!!! I know where your Camera Bind password can be changed and NO FLASHING is required. Use a text editor and open the file "wireless.conf" within the "MISC" folder on the SD card itself. The file contains the following:

    #####configuration file ########################################### WPA Passphrase (8 ~ 63 characters)AP_PASSWD=1234567890

    End of the file.

    So, a minimum of 8 characters to 63.

    I changed it and it becomes persistent if you use the same SD. I have changed the passphrase on all my SD cards.

    Since it is the Wireless AP or Access Point passphrase, anyone and their mother could phreak the silly 10 digits snag your video between the ST controller and the Typhoon.

    Warning: I do not know how it will affect the Wizard, but when I do find the need for team mode I will be interested and will augment this information accordingly.