Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Brandon Lowe

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Eagle ID
    If I buy a H and at some point in the future be it no parts or I just destroy it some how, can I use the controller for something else?
    Do they sell receivers for it?
    Is it compatible with other systems?
    Can it view video from other FPV systems?
    Is it programmable like other controllers?
    I would really like to use it with other aircraft.
     
  2. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    I believe you can only use the ST16 with the H or the Q500. Most controllers are only useable for the aircraft they were designed for.
     
  3. Peter a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    39
    I think the problem is the receiver, if they sold it as a extra the answer it would be yes, but they don't , so no.
     
  4. DarkWhiteChocolate

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    23
    How do I get it to fly my q500?? There's only the H profile loaded...
     
  5. Christopher Philips

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Monmouth County, NJ
    I have used the ST24 for my Tornado with the Typhoon H. The ST24 only has a model for the Tornado but still flew the H perfectly fine. Im guessing this is because they are both 6 proped machines. I haven't tried the ST16 with the Q500 but i would just try binding it, even with the H as the model number, and see if you get a connection.
     
  6. Brandon Lowe

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Eagle ID
    So no way to add models in and program the switches or channels?
    That is really too bad with such a nice controller.
     
  7. Christopher Philips

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Monmouth County, NJ
    Im really not to sure, i know you can most likely bind the CGO3 from your Q500 to the ST16, but as far as adding a model for the Q500 im not sure. Ill go check it out on my own.
     
  8. Christopher Philips

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Monmouth County, NJ
    You can create a profile and pick that your drone has 4 props. You can then bind, but I wouldn't recommend because you don't have a Q500 model. I would just be cautious.
     
  9. MikeB

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    8
    If you're building a Quad, the Q500 receiver board might bind.
     
  10. DarkWhiteChocolate

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    23
    I tried this yesterday, The CGO3 would connect but the video was going in and out and there were green squares flashing all over then it lost feed and the Q500 never did bind.
     
  11. Pharkas

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    82
    As my other post, I have used the st16 with my q5004k but I am getting artifacts on the st16 screen. Everything else functions fine. Has anyone figured how to get rid of the artifacts? Can we change the resolution on the st16 screen since it is different from the st10+ screen?