Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    well it's on the Yuneec site. Have you updated yet?
     
  2. freekingoldguy

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, didn't know about it, so went straight there and selected standard file and it just fills the screen with garbage, may its just busy will try later...
    thanks for the heads up
     
  3. 1mikeinaz

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    13
    I thought this was for the old wizard not the ones that came with the TH but I could be wrong
     
  4. zandoli

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
  5. KBflyer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    274
    Just talked to Frank from Carolina Dronz and asked him if the newer ones need updating to, he assured me no. This is only if you have the older ones before the H started shipping to make them compatible.
    This should have been in Yuneecs instructions but like always they leave stuff out for us to figure out.
     
    Loquacious likes this.
  6. Loquacious

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Perth Western Australia
    I thought that might be the case as all the new features the update was to give I already have on my wizard.
     
  7. vidwiz

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    18
    The version #, 2.8.3 6-8-2016, seems to indicate it is as of June 8 tho.
     
  8. M .Sh

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to upgrade Wizard?
    I just download the file and....?
    10x
     
  9. Rayray

    Rayray Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    Pine Forests of Deep East Texas
    If you have a Wizard that came with a RealSense Pro H it does not need firmware upgrade. Mine works fine.