Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. bowhunt

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    53
    I'm from Europe. Does anyone know what the difference is between firmware, Standart and firmware EU? For Typhoon H. ?
     
  2. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    london UK
    Height and distance limits. US being further than EU. You can load either the H does not know where it is.
     
  3. bowhunt

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    53
    Thank you. Have the firware, something with the transmissions power to do? And how much? Please.
     
  4. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    london UK
    I am not an expert but I assume it is to with the laws in Europe and the UK
     
    bowhunt likes this.
  5. fredz

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    So cool, so you can install the Standard on the EU bird? Woohoo, take that DJI ;-)
     
  6. Andyzonk

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Newquay - Cornwall - UK
    So does anybody know if the USA firmware update lets the transmitter run at 125mw (FCC) - and the Euro firmware limits this to 25mw (EU) - Like on the P2 where you could set the transmitter power manually?
     
  7. fredz

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    That's what I'd like to know as well.
     
  8. passion31

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    France Toulouse
    Perhaps you can check with this free application.



    In first you update your typhoon with the FCC software and see in db the maximum power on 5GHz. Just after you program your typhoon with the CE software and in the same testing conditions you note the difference between the two db level. In theory you may have a gap of 6 db . That's an idea because I don't have a Typhoon-H and I can't check for you before . If that's convincing please confirm.
     
  9. Badala

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    20
    I follow. Is it possible to load the USA FW into the EU version in order to have more trasmitter power? Other way with only 25mW my FPVlr antenna will be a total waste of money
     
  10. passion31

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    France Toulouse
    I think that the hardware is the same for all the Typhoon H ( that's my opinion ) and the difference between DJI and yuneec is that DJI use the GPS to automatically switch between FCC and CE ( depending on the country where you are). So if you download an USA firmware version inside your typhoon being in CE I think that the wifi power will be 100mw whatever you are. Be careful that's my opinion and as I don't have yet the typhoon, I can't confirm that without testing. Be aware also that you will be in that case not compliant with regulations for CE.
     
  11. fredz

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just tried loading the universal version onto a Europe bird. It works, but it stays locked to Europe. You can see that in the About field, it says Camera Version V3.1.37 (E). There should be an (A) instead of an (E)... :(
     
  12. bowhunt

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yes I understand. But if I download US firmware EUR, I know that it is illegal. But who knows?
     
  13. fredz

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    bowhunt, read my post above. The universal version is the US version. And it does not work: even when using the US version on the EU Typhoon, it stays in EU mode. There seems to be no way to get it to leave EU mode, even with the US (=standard or universal) version!
     
  14. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    london UK
    Due to its GPS connection the Typhoon is a sort of "intelligent" bird it knows where it is all the time. Why they would have two versions of the firmware at all in that case. The test will be when one of our North American friends brings their Typhoon with them for a holiday in the UK.
     
  15. fredz

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    There are two different firmware versions - they have a different file name and file size. I checked with Yuneec, and apparently there are two different versions of the bird. It is not intelligent like is the case with DJI, and the region is hard coded into the bird. So it does not depend on GPS location. I'm still trying to find out more details, but they're not very clear.
     
  16. Sparkorc

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    73
    I know the US Standard firmware works on European Typhoon Q500 4K because I've already change the firmware several months ago, but my Typhoon H arrived today and I tried several times changing to standard it says its updated the firmware, but when you check its still states its the E version, so at the moment this looks like its a no go to change from European to Standard firmware, I hope to fly it tomorrow and see what sort of video range I get with the E firmware, I know with the Q500 it made a big difference with standard firmware video signal was far more reliable, hopefully we can find a way around this issue which is stopping the update.
     
    bowhunt likes this.
  17. fredz

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    Bad news. Yuneec support confirmed: you can go from any version to EU. But when you are on EU you're locked and can never go back :(
     
  18. bowhunt

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    53
    Inside try anything. Then make a copy of Your H. So you can always go back to it when I bought it. Video Unfortunately in German.
     
  19. Maik

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    14
    I will get mine next week.... Hope the wifi power is enough for a resonable range to fly.... With the Q500 I got disconnected at a 300m :( Hope to get at least 500m....
     
  20. Sparkorc

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    73

    Maybe someone with programming skills could hack into it and reverse this hopefully, I just hope this is not going to cause a lot of problems with loss of video signal.