Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. philzem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello

    It is possible to change the latest firmware ( V03 01 B23 ) from STD to EU ?
    thanks
     
  2. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Not till the next update, unless you have not done the most recent one yet
     
  3. philzem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    it's the latest firmware...!
    ok droneClone thanks very much
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  4. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Alot of people are saying to hold off on this firmware due to a few bugs!, I have had no issues to date, but then I am in the USA, not sure if the EU one is okay?
     
  5. philzem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am In FRANCE and i have no problem with the new firmware STD but I return to firmware EU for the guaranty of my TYPHOON !
    (sorry for my english,not very well )
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  6. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    It's fine English! and smart move till warranty is over!
     
  7. philzem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry i don't understand what you mean exactly .
    i have 2 years of warranty again
     
  8. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Lucky You! We have 6 months from Yuneec in USA. You said you wanted to switch to EU for quanty of your Yuneec, I thought you meant so not to void the warranty(quaranty) sorry!
     
  9. philzem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    yes , for not to void the warranty !
     
  10. philzem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    I staying with the firmware STD until the next firmware !
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  11. Onggia

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I downloaded the updates for the H, both drone and ST16, from the download page. They were both zipped files. When I tried to extract them I was asked for a password! I downloaded it several times with the same result! What's going on here? What am I doing wrong? Please.
     
  12. philzem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi
    ???? there is no password for extract the zipped files !!
    look on YOUTUBE "firmware update TYPHOON H"
     
  13. Onggia

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, But believe me....I watched every video on YouTube on updating firmware...including Yuneecs....I go to their download page and download, the ST16 download was the longest. The files are zipped. When I attempt to extract them I get a box asking for a password! I was expecting to download just a simple .bin file but that is not what I get!... I have tried it again this morning....same thing!
     
  14. philzem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry i don't know
    Very strange,i don't have this problem ??????
    try to download the firmware from YUNEEC.UK
     
  15. philzem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    and the firewall on your computer ?????? no ??
     
  16. Typhoon Steve

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    try 1234567890
     
    Robyhaha likes this.
  17. Jeroen

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    See switch from eu to us firmware

    It describes the installation of the A( standaard ) version over the EU version (same firmware versions).

    Just download the EU version and adjust the batch script (where the A version is mentioned, replace it by EU).

    That should work.
     
  18. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    First off, you don't "unzip" them!!!!, They are "Bin" files, Just download and install as they are !!!! One on the sd card at a time! not both, nothing else on the sd card but the file for the H craft, then, nothing on the sd card, clear it(format) it then the 16 file only!!! You will need to bind the craft between and after each update if they do not connect!
     
  19. Onggia

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay....I am in the US. The download comes as a folder...zipped...it does not self-extract! So, what do you do? I switched over to the UK site and downloaded both....they came in clean as .bin files, just as I was expecting from the US site. The question now is will this be fine for US operations? Anyone have any idea? The firewall suggestion might be an issue, as I do have a pretty substantial firewall. I am going to close it and try the download from the US site again....will let you know. Thanks all for your input...really appreciate it
     
  20. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Load as downloaded, no matter your location, one should be bin, one not . They are fine to install as downloaded