Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    apparently, according to a post on a Yunnec FB page to address certain camera issues.
     
    Big Ed, Mike_Flys, Goh and 1 other person like this.
  2. Mike_Flys

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Box Elder SD
    I couldn't find anything about it on Yuneecs FB page. 需要安全验证
    Do you have a link to the FB page or post
     
    skyhawk75 and WilsonFlyer like this.
  3. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    The page is here though it may be a closed group 需要安全验证

    The post said

    Spoke to Yuneec today apparently there is a firmware update next week

    A reply by a Yuneec Dealer said
    For the camera I believe.
     
  4. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    It would be nice if the firmware would move the GPS on/off to the nice unused Aux (B2).
    Using the touch screen to turn it on/off is a PITA.
     
    Dewster, eric bee and SkyDoctor like this.
  5. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    It would be nice if the firmware would move the GPS on/off to the nice unused Aux (B2).
    Using the touch screen to turn it on/off is a PITA.
     
  6. Peter Venkman

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    27
    PUT BACK THE CENTER CROSS HAIR !!!! ( or at least, give us the option to have it or not !!! )
     
  7. Mickeyboo

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Give us Time Lapse for mapping and other things...
     
  8. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    Personally I hope they fix it from dropping out eight or 10 times when you're in a photo shoot
     
    Big Ed and Ddraiggoch like this.
  9. Mike_Flys

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Box Elder SD
    DO you mean the St16 losing connection with the camera?
    If so mine hasn't done that since the last firmware upgrade. It did it a lot before.
     
  10. Reasty

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    England UK
    I think having it on the aux would make it too easy to accidentally knock and turn off gps,fine if your experienced a nightmare if your not,maybe they should give you the option of programming it to the aux if you want it there,but forcing it there is a bad idea in my mind.
     
  11. Reasty

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    England UK
    Did the person you spoke to elaborate or just said there an update due next with no further details?
     
  12. Joneshd3488

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    42
    There has got to be a solution for video dropping out with the slightest obstacle, such as a tree getting in the way. The only way I see is to boost the ST16 video signal. And yes, I've seen all the YouTube videos of guys doing this, but there doesn't seem to be a comprehensive kit with step by step instructions. Anyone know of such? I would much prefer to do this myself, but at this point, I would have thought there would be online services to do this as well.
     
    Big Ed likes this.
  13. Mike_Flys

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Box Elder SD
    I haven't tried it but I can't you reassign the buttons on the ST16? I thought you could. Probably wrong and don't have mine in my office with me to check
     
  14. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
     
  15. Reasty

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    England UK
    Hopefully it will be the update we have asked for,my camera is properly focused and takes good video and pictures but still takes an age to connect and most flights it drops out for a good 2 minutes before it reconnects which then resets all my camera settings so I have to set it all again and this happens when the H is barley 20 feet away from me (Europe software is installed as I'm in uk) my q500 never did this ever!! and connected quickly.
    So if this gets fixed I'll be very happy.
     
  16. Mickeyboo

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Not sure where you're flying but I've never had drop out or range issues...I don't fly in urban areas.
     
    Mike_Flys likes this.
  17. Mickeyboo

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Are you using stock antennas, I've never had any dropouts or loss of camera...what kind of conditions are you flying in...urban?
     
    Mike_Flys likes this.
  18. bayport

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Germany
    This issue is mostly related to the EU version, maybe because of the the 25mW restriction, usually will not happen with Standard firmware version.
     
  19. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    Snap - I have the same problem. May send it in during the winter if not fixed. Could make ST16+ mod if it solved it. Richard Gilmore has a video on YT.
     
  20. Mike_Flys

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Box Elder SD
    Like I said mine has been much better (no loss of connection to camera) since the new update. If I use Exposure times over a second it drops out for a couple seconds while it takes the pic.
    I read the other day that if you have a cell phone turned on in your pocket that it can affect it.