Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. RinZ

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Hi , does anyone know if I can use the standard versionin the Netherlands, I think I'll get a greater range ..... or is that incorrect and will the update cause problems if I do not use the EU version ?
     
  2. Maik

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yuneec said it is impossible.... You can upate a standard to an EU version, but after that never go back to a standerd version (too bad)
     
  3. RinZ

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    ff naar het ned. forum aub?
     
  4. Sparkorc

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    73
    I did update my firmware from eu version to standard version it did say firmware update was successful but when I checked version by tapping screen on about, it showed eu on the end, so whether it change anything I don't know.

    So it does not seem possible to change the firmware, but I'm not sure why but I do get excellent video range on test I got 5384 ft at a altitude of 200ft across open farmland.
     
  5. RinZ

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    That's a very satisfying result. ;-)
     
  6. Sparkorc

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    73
    Yes for all I know it could have changed but just left the eu on the end of the version number, hope this helps you out.
     
  7. RinZ

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    When mine arrives i'll try it too..thnx a lot for info
     
  8. charliehorse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    39
    Would be interested to see how that goes.
    My H bricked as I tried to update the firmware through the GUI.
    The GUI crashed half way through. H would not boot just one beep.
    I had both versions of the firmware on the card and this was suspected to be the cause.
    I would just like to prove that Std firmware does not brick a Euro H
    and that there was some other cause. (Like their buggy original GUI crashing or a bad switch)
    Hope to have a replacement H next week after four weeks without..
    With distance like that, Euro power is fine.
     
  9. Snagglesworth

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    18
    Its a buggy GUI that bricked it. It did the same to me.
    Sent back to yuneec and they replaced it with another. I expected they would just re-flash it but for some reason they decided to replace it.
     
  10. charliehorse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    39
    Thanks Snags, I thought so. Local hobby shop thought it could be reflashed with a file but that was not the case. New one arriving hopefully tomorrow.