Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. BlueDog1210

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone have experience with the flight simulator and what do you need to make it work. Is there a specific dongle (Part Number) for the Typhoon H? Where is the best place to purchase?

    Thanks
     
  2. jaykay2

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    portugal
    Yes you need a dongle, IF you tell us where in the world you are we can point you at the right supplier
     
  3. Trisyuneec

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth - UK
    The Typhoon H isn't available on the simulator though is it? Is the simulator compatible with the Typhoon H controller as the simulator was designed before the H came along.
     
  4. samsflite

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yes, new version 2.1 out that has the Typhoon H on. Works very well and flies pretty accurately to the real thing actually.
     
    zandoli and Trisyuneec like this.
  5. Trisyuneec

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth - UK
    Does it work with the Typhoon h handset? Is the process easy to pair it to the simulator?
     
  6. Trisyuneec

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth - UK
    I can only see version 2.0 on the UK Yuneec site?
     
  7. samsflite

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yes for some reason it hasn't been updated on UK and US site. I got it from German site:

    Downloads - Yuneec

    This now says V3, but when you download it's 2.10 which is the same as mine with the Typhoon H on.
     
    ChipB, Trisyuneec and BlueDog1210 like this.
  8. BlueDog1210

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone, I the dongle is ordered $39.95 and I downloaded V2.0 and now will do the same with V3.

    I registered it with FAA and will arrange to take the 701 test in a couple of days. Tonight I will get it calibrated and as soon as the FAA numbers arrive (via e-mail) I will be set.

    Again thanks everyone
     
  9. BlueDog1210

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  10. BlueDog1210

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I downloaded V3 and all you have to do is select the model. Thanks for the upload site -- it worked quite well.
     
  11. samsflite

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    No problem. Strange how the different websites all have different versions across. I've had V2.10 for weeks now and still no update on UK and US site it seems.
     
  12. Trisyuneec

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth - UK
    Many thanks for the link to the correct version just had my 1st sim flights. Can you get the simulator to connect the camera as well? I don't get camera connection just handset which makes it a shame just having the LOS flight on the sim be nice to get camera practice etc via the sim as well.
     
  13. samsflite

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    Unfortunately not, that's not implemented at the moment and doubt it ever will as the video feed is completely separate to the RC link (on the 5.8G band) so the dongle would never support it. Not to mention it would be a lot of work and probably a much bigger processor hog on the pc as well as requiring a second dongle.
    Use the sim to practise LoS in GPS and non GPS modes, and the new challenges are really good for helping with this and seeing your progress too!
    I also practise my emergency techniques too, so I'll look away from the sim, hold down yaw a while so I have no idea of orientation and then push the forward somewhere so it disappears off. I then practise coming out of GPS mode and bringing it back to me in manual mode. The main practise is getting to the GPS off switch in the sub menu quickly! I imagine that's tough in real life when you're £1000 investment has decided to disappear off
     
  14. Woodo

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying to download, but Norton Symantec is blocking 2.10.0.exe as dangerous file type
     
  15. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    This issue is covered somewhere around here. Ignore the warning as it is a false warning. I have downloaded the V.3 and it is great.
     
  16. Woodo

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that. Now had one sim flight. I keep getting the message "OBS. Avoidance has failed" Doesn't matter which position the OBS avoid switch is set to.
     
  17. samsflite

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yes that's a thing it does. Just press the return key on the remote and it will go away for a while.
     
  18. Batfire

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Sorry I cant seem to find this typhoon H dongle and download for Typhoon h simulator. I have the q500 sim dongle but did not see anything on Yuneec website under uav pilot for H only Q.

    Cheers
     
  19. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    If you look through this thread you will find a link to the Yuneec German site that has UAV Pilot V.3 for download. The UAV dongle is available from most dealers. I bought mine from UAVision Uk.
     
  20. samsflite

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    I believe the Q500 sim dongle that you have is the correct one. It will bind with the ST16. Follow the download link above from the german site to get V2.1 and the Typhoon H will be one of the available models.