Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Go Pro on the Q500+

Discussion in 'Q500+ Help' started by Pegasus, Jul 5, 2016.

  1. Pegasus

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    France
    I decided to get a new gimbal to put the go pro onto my Q500+. It fits ok, and the gimbal works ok, but the camera doesn't show on the controller. I selected the Go Pro on the camera settings, but what else do I need to do? How do I set the wifi on the Hero4 Silver? It's all new to me. Thanks
     
  2. Q500 RATT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    I don't know much about the "G" version of the Q500+ but I thought it had a special antenna for the GoPro with the gimbal. Sounds like you are not using the Yuneec G gimbal? The wifi on your GoPro might interfere with your Q500+ otherwise, I'm guessing. I know that on other quads (Blade 350 QX/2/3) using theGoPro they have to wrap the camera with copper foil. You might want to keep that in mind.

    And no, I don't think you'll be able to see your footage on the ST10+ from the GoPro without that special Yuneec G antenna.
     
    Pegasus likes this.
  3. KBflyer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    274
    Did you buy the Yuneec GoPro gimbal?
    GB203-GOPRO GIMBAL FOR Q500/Q500+
    Screen_Shot_2015-08-17_at_10.59.05_PM_1024x1024.png

    If so then you need to bind the MK58 to the ST10+ just like any camera. Once you have a bind you will get video down link to the ST10+. Do not use the 2.4 Ghz from the GoPro, it is the same frequency as the RC channel and will interfer with control of the quad.
     
    Pegasus likes this.
  4. Pegasus

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    France
    Hey thanks for getting back to me guys.
    Good to get that info from you Q500 RATT all this info helps.
    Yes KBflyer that's the kit I got - no instructions so seeing the GoPro on the camera selection, I thought it would be easy. Can you tell me how I bind it and can I select to back to the CGO2+ anytime or will I have to rebind that at the time?
    Thanks so far.
     
  5. Q500 RATT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Pegasus likes this.
  6. KBflyer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    274
    Pegasus likes this.
  7. Pegasus

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    France
  8. Q500 RATT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Glad it's working Pegasus! Happy flying!! :D
     
  9. Pegasus

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    France
    Just thought I'd mention - the sticky pad on the MK58 bit only held for about a day before it dropped off and that was sat inside. I added two thin strips of sticky to it as the MK58 is flat, but the body of the Q500 does curve where you want it. I then put two tie wraps across from one leg to the other tight up to the body of the MK58 for belt and braces job. Glad I wasn't flying when it dropped.
     
  10. Fatal-Error

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this gimbal with a Go Pro, better than using the stock one with the 4k camera?