Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Strats

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Ok guys... Dramas updating the H.
    This pic is all that happens. Clean formatted card with only the H file on it. As soon as I press the update button this happens, press ok and it goes back to flight mode. Any ideas?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  2. Wes Watkins

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8
    I assume you rebooted the st16 and retried?
     
  3. Strats

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. Tried everything... Even went out and bought a brand new Class 4 U3 card this morning and still the same problem.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  4. Wes Watkins

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8
    You'll have to uninstall and reinstall Flightmode. Yuneec walked me through it at one point. It was easy
     
  5. Strats

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's the actual H I'm having trouble with Wes, not the ST16?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  6. Wes Watkins

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8

    My apologies. Did you update the ST-16 first?
     
  7. Strats

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. And that went flawlessly.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  8. Wes Watkins

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8
    Maybe try re-binding the st-16 to the H? Just thinking of simple things to try. I'll let you know if I can think of anything else
     
  9. JTorsrud

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had a different issue with my update. Spoke with Yuneec Customer Service and they said you need to use a Class 10 card. Has to do with the way the ST16 and H read and process the data! Plus you need to use Chrome browser also.

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. Wes Watkins

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes definitely true, and did you download the correct update? I saw where a few guys were downloading and having errors after trying to update with the EU version of the update. Can you double check to make sure the standard update was downloaded, while using chrome?
     
  11. Strats

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry guys...Typo. Definitely Class10 U3 card.

    Typhoon H STD V2.21A from the USA site.

    Tried at work this morning, Formatted fat 32, downloaded thru Chrome... Same result... Am running out of ideas and patience.

    Anyone in Adelaide South Australia with a Typhoon I can talk to?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  12. Mojoe35

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Near Seattle, WA
    Your post shows you sent this last Sunday, so I don't know if you have succeeded or not. However, you show the Typhoon H STD V2.21A from the USA site.

    I just looked to make sure, and the version I downloaded as many of the others have done, is:
    Firmware Typhoon H STD
    Gimbal:v1.22, Autopilot:v1.26,
    Camera:v3.2.13


    Are you sure you have the correct update?
     
  13. martins

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    67
  14. OzCougar

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    martins,

    You may want to check that link .... its to the previous (bad?) version of the firmware (2.21 .... not 2.24)

    Cheers :cool:
     
    #14 OzCougar, Sep 13, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2016
  15. martins

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    67
    thx needed to remove it and add again:) V2.21 is replaced with this one :)

    please delete wrong link from quote msg
     
  16. OzCougar

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Done

    Cheers :cool:
     
  17. SevenTypesOfDumb

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    The Typhoon is picky about what type of memory card it uses. I have a 128Gb Snadisk Extreme card that I like to use, but the H wouldn't do the firmware update while using the card. I swapped it out to the 16Gb card that came with the H and it worked just fine.
    I had another 64Gb card that I tried and it also did not work.
     
  18. Mike whitelaw

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    For what it's worth, I 'll tell you a mistake I made that resulted in the H not taking the update. I downloaded the update twice onto my laptop by mistake and the second download file added a (1) in the file name , as it was a duplicate of a file I already had. As luck would have it, I iploaded the file with the (1) in the file name and the H would not read it. Went back and grabbed the original file and all was good