Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Jody

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi guys I'm new to this site and really need help, been flying my typhoon h for a while and just decided to update firmware.
    Now it doesn't work at all, just wandered if anyone lives around exeter devon who can save me as I've hit the brain dead wall and im all confused
     
  2. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    Most likely you need to re-bind your camera and H.

    Look up Captain Drone Tips 3 & 4 on here or Youtube he will take you through the whole process.
     
    GRH and Rayray like this.
  3. Tuna

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    What do you mean by doesn't work? What have you done - have you upgraded both the H and the ST-16, or just one?
     
  4. Jody

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well I didn't want to do it myself so I took it to maplins and matey said that he would help, big mistake, not sure what he's done but it looked right, as u can probably tell I have no clue when it comes to computers,but I can fly pretty well, or not now.
    I just want to cry
     
  5. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    if you switch on the ST16 and follow Captain Drones no.3 video it will show you how to see what matey has done. The versions of the H and ST16 firmware will be displayed.

    All is sortable so don't worry.
     
  6. Jody

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
     
  7. Jody

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm sure it is my friend but I think I just feel so stressed now lol, I just need to give it to someone who can sort it for me.
    Problem is no one locally wants to touch it.
    Even shops near me only deal with dji .
     
  8. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Take a deep breath and do as stated above, slowly one step at a time! If you lived in East Texas, I'd be glad to help you and show you how it's done!;);)
     
  9. Tuna

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    There are some basic steps to take to figure out what's going on.

    Switch on the ST-16.
    Click 'System Settings' on the bottom of the screen, a box pops up saying Warning! - click OK.
    Click 'About Controller' at the bottom left.
    At the top it says 'ST16', then a line under that starting with System Version:..... copy down what it says on that line and let us know. That's the version of the software on the ST-16.

    Now 'Bind' (top left of the screen) and see what it says under the 'Aircraft' column.
    Switch on your H and tell us what the big light at the back does - that tells you if it's bound.
    If it flashes blue fast and constantly, it's not bound to the controller. We can fix that.

    Let us know how far you get and we can take the next steps
     
    Rayray likes this.
  10. Jody

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    St16 system v03.01.b23 and light is flashing fast blue
    It says not connected under model
     
  11. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Rock it on a table forward 45 degrees back and forth till orange flashing light, then H model should appear, then hit bind on bottom right
     
  12. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you in the USA, Private me your number and I'll call you and walk you through step by step if you want!
     
    WilsonFlyer and VortexRing like this.
  13. Jody

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm in the UK mate,
    I have flashing orange light but it says please select receiver when I push bind
     
  14. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    I had to do it a half dozen times before it brought it up I know it's frustrating but hang in there!
     
  15. Jody

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Why is it saying select a receiver, what do I do about that, do I need to keep rocking?
     
  16. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Do you select bind top left after rocking and getting orange light?
     
  17. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Click bind top left, If that don't bring it up try reset/refresh and it may take more than once
     
  18. Jody

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Now I have sr24s-11258v1.07 under model
     
  19. Jody

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    No cg03p-42052d under camera
     
  20. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Great that is what you want!!!!!, Now do you have the CGO3 Pro camera in orange top and white letters under it? If white under it, tap till highlighted blue when highlighted blue then tap "Bind" bottom right, not top left this time!
     
    WilsonFlyer likes this.