Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Just got my Q500 back with problems

Discussion in 'Q500 4K Help' started by FilmIdol, Aug 31, 2016.

  1. FilmIdol

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Central Oregon
    You may recall I bricked my Q500 4k when the firmware update stopped in the middle. I sent it into Yuneec, California, and about a month later, I received it back. When I start up the Q500, I get a blinking blue light. Ive tried several charged batteries, but get the same light.

    The ST10 also shows no voltage or elevation info from the Q500. Any idea of what I might try? As I write this, I may check the white connector is plugged in correctly, but their notes say they flew it before sending back.
     
  2. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    Have you gone through the binding process?
    After both the Q and ST10 are booted up, tip the Q forward 45 degrees twice until you see the status light flash a rapid orange. On the ST10 go to Flight settings and select bind, then select the model. After the Q is bound, then bind the camera. (always bind the Q first before the camera).
    If that doesn't work please post here what you see.
     
    Subtle Shots likes this.
  3. FilmIdol

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Central Oregon
    Awesome, Thank you Steve, the pairing or binding is what it needed. It briefly crossed my mind, then I ignored it.
     
    Steve Carr likes this.
  4. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    Great to hear that's all it needed. Happy flying!! :)
     
  5. Subtle Shots

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Aliso Viejo southern California
    I wonder how the technician test flew it without binding them together. .....
     
  6. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    Obviously it would have been bound to fly. Guess what we don't know is what they do after the test flight. Perhaps they did a firmware update or a factory reset of the ST10. I simply don't know but many people have found the unit isn't bound when they get it back from repair.
    BTW, if you haven't already done so, be sure to put an 8GB micro sd card in the ST10 under the battery. There may already be one installed.
     
  7. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Texas
    Your right Steve, I just received my H back and found that I also had to rebind the camera!:rolleyes: