Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    photomike72 likes this.
  2. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    169
    So how will this work with the H? Or do you need an apple friendly drone?

    Bill W.
     
  3. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    You can connect your ios device to hdmi of the ST16 ! But it so far will only work with DJI platforms, which is fine for me, as I have all! Plus with the measly 30 foot waiver with Yuneec, I can't use the H at a lot of areas anyways!
     
    photomike72 likes this.
  4. photomike72

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
  5. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    169
    And it will control the H?

    Bill W.
     
  6. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    No, the HDMI is just for viewing, only the 16/Wizard will control the H, I am sure they will be out with a Android version for Yuneec and H? Soon !
     
    #6 DroneClone, Sep 11, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2016
  7. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    169
    So this program is no help if you have the H. I dont have any other drones.....i hope yuneec expands on the H versus just creating a whole different H with new features.

    Bill W.
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  8. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Amen Billy!
     
  9. mwfoshee

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Hot Springs, Arkansas
    @DroneCone, What do you mean by "30 foot waiver"?
     
  10. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    After you get your 107 Pilots Certificate, If you need to fly in an area around a Class B, C, D or E airport. Yuneec has GeoFence blocking, which will not let you fly within 3 miles or less of those airport. Your H will not lift off.
    You can call Yuneec and request a waiver and fill the form out and they will give you a code to load onto your H via the GUI App and it removes the factory GeoFence, but it only let's you fly up to 30 feet high!, Useless to film a 70 foot tall house for $$$:rolleyes:
     
  11. Mickeyboo

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    I'm curious as well what do you mean by 30 ft. waiver. It is a shame we can't do time release for mapping with the H, it wold life so much easier to create 3D topographic maps...I also own DJI but I'm no longer flying them...Why can't you deal with local airport authorities, that's what some friends of mine have done...That's why I love flying in Iceland....
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  12. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Mickey, I could not film a house near Houston for a real estate company, nice house! because they were two miles from a Class C airport. Got the waiver, went to fly and it did, but not over 30 feet high, house was a two story 65 feet from AGL to "A" frame of roof.
    Glad I had my P4 with me, cause it has no restrictions on it! One thing I am steering away from Yuneec for in commercial work near airports! I can't even map a farm crop with the H to get up to a minimum of 100" for the mapping software! So In areas near airports, It's back yo DJI
     
  13. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    169
    Yuneec should not be doing this. If we have the LEGAL right to fly....we should be able to.

    Bill W.
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  14. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Yes! I had a COA from FAA to fly LOS and max 100' AGL, but noooo! Yuneec wants to play God over the FAA COA's!:mad:
     
  15. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    169
    And as long as we call atc or the tower and inform them...we are supposed to be able to fly.

    Bill W.
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  16. mwfoshee

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Hot Springs, Arkansas
    My local airport (KHOT) has a tower, listed as class D, but I talked to the guys who fly the local air ambulance service (there are two hospitals with overlapping airspace as well) and I thought they said the tower was unmanned.

    This sucks as the airport is between a mountain and our lake and the shore is covered with nice homes.
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  17. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    If Tower is listed as "Closed" then it should be a Class E airport now with the FAA and if Yuneec has any current Geo apps, you should be able to fly outside 3 miles no problem! If not you can get a FAA COA and fly 100" or more even dependant on your needs and FAA's acceptance. The issue is with Yuneec and their little knowledge of the new FAA flight rules for 107 Pilots! Hope they learn and change for us quickly!:(
     
    Brent and mwfoshee like this.
  18. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    169
    Well there should be a local atc in charge of that area you can call.

    Bill W.
     
  19. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    I agree and Like, Like , Like that idea Billy! LOL ! :rolleyes:
     
    BillyTexas likes this.
  20. mwfoshee

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Hot Springs, Arkansas
    "listed as closed" is my issue, from the sectional charts, it looks to be open with a tower, the FAA app be4ufly says don't fly as well. I'm planning a trip out tomorrow to check myself.

    I could be reading the sectional wrong, I only saw my first one about a month ago, lol.

    I will be applying for an FAA waiver to fly regularly at low altitude at my office as it is 4.75 miles from the airport. And I would like to test new firmware, features and camera settings from the office.