Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Roadking

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    9
    i think it would be great if Yuneec included a simulator with the new "H". Customers could practice more, crash less, less repairs, better customer experience. Win-win for everyone and maybe even more cost effective for Yuneec in the long run. Also another selling point against DJI. I guess we'll see.
     
    Knighty and BEE like this.
  2. FlyboyFunk

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    12
    When I spoke to the VP of sales at CES, that is exactly what they are thinking of doing... They aren't sure yet.
     
  3. Air Pauly

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    35
    you have a simulator on the Inspire 1
     
  4. DiscoStew

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    7
    I second the motion for a free simulator
     
  5. YuneecDFW

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I also think that the simulator needs to be both Windoze and Mac compatible. Maybe even an app for iOS or Android tablets where you can run the same simulator. And it should be free. Forget the USB dongle too. Have it as a download.
     
  6. Looking Glass Images

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please and thank you...
     
  7. Pete Stanford

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think the simulator is a great idea. 3dr has an app that can be used with a smart phone and is controller
     
  8. Air Pauly

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    35
    yuneec do have a flight simulator but no idea if it will be compatible with the ST16 or not
     
  9. Pete Stanford

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can I use the wizard as a second controller for the camera or flight while using the St16
     
  10. Air Pauly

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    35
    i dont think anyone can answer that until we see some ST16s being used unless someone has some insider info. I know you can use the ST10 to control the aircraft whilst using the ST16 for camera control in a 2 man situation but the wizard ??
     
  11. Shane P. Robichaux

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    South
    Shoot Yuneec , here on forum a message, he w be the man to answer your ?
    He h been very helpful w my ?'s.
    I Think I know the answer, but Thinking , especially out Loud these days , Has not always worked out, especially w my better 1/2!!
     
  12. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    You may utilize the wizard as the remote to fly H (follow/watch me) and use ST16 to control camera as seen in video below.

     
  13. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    ST10 is not compatible with Typhoon H. ST10 may only be used to stream video.
     
  14. Air Pauly

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    35
    No ST10 ??? thats not what seemed to be said at CES on some videos ?? - hey US Yuneec folk, will the simulator work on the ST16 ??
     
  15. Air Pauly

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    35
    for arguments sake could you use 2 x ST16s one for camera one for aircraft ??
     
  16. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Yes ST16 is compatible with Yuneec simulator.
     
  17. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Yes you may use (2) ST16's or ST16 and ST12 in team mode.
     
  18. Air Pauly

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    35
    excellent !

    can I ask another question Yuneec USA lol......seems a lot of confusion about real sense module and whether it will be an after market add on and if so will it have to go back to Yuneec for calibration...OR

    will it just be offered as fitted and calibrated as per our "professional" package here in UK ?
     
  19. Air Pauly

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    35
    dammit thats what i meant the 12 not 10....knew i had heard something lol
     
  20. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Intel RealSense module is plug and play.