Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Markinter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    So Cal
    I don't use the turtle control and was curious about using it to pan the camera, is it possible to swap these to channels?
     
  2. LooseSid

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    UK
    That's a really good suggestion.
     
  3. RinZ

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    yes you can
     
  4. RinZ

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    yes you can
     
  5. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Most likely, but I would not like to the guinea pig to mess with them to try, as even the slightest miss adjustment can mess up a whole bunch of controls on other functions, as many are tied together !
     
  6. Markinter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    So Cal
    I agree, I'd hate to mess things up and have the gimbal spin at same rpm as motors:)
     
    jwjohnson and DroneClone like this.
  7. inspiredbypeas

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    So what am I missing here? I can go into the Channel settings screen, but don't seem to have the options to change the channel settings?
     
  8. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't think you want too !
     
  9. inspiredbypeas

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    In my opinion it would be more convenient to be able to keep both thumbs on the sticks and operate the camera pan with my index finger alone rather than have to remove a hand completely and adjust a dial. The dial would also serve a better visual indicator to what speed (rabbit / turtle / middle) the response setting is on. Just my opinion though.
     
    Markinter likes this.
  10. Brandon Lowe

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Eagle ID
    I like this idea. The output values from every transmitter I have used are all the same on all channels. So if you can remap these it should work fine. I have soooo many projects right now this will wait but it is on the list.
     
    Markinter likes this.
  11. Bobjazz

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, California
    How? I've looked and can't find a way to do this :(
    Have you done this yourself?
     
  12. glider

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    214
    You'd think someone would have posted a comprehensive video on all the things that can be done with the channel settings. I've messed with expo and such, but don't care to spend the time figuring it all out.