Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Need help starting new q500

Discussion in 'Q500+ Help' started by tchad elie, Jan 15, 2017.

  1. tchad elie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just bought a new q500 4k with the st10+ remote ! my problem is the gps square always writting "aquiring" instead of ready ! i have 13 satellites on drone and remote ! did it ever happen to you guys ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Chewman

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You properly did all calibrations according to the manual?
     
  3. tchad elie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i did ! and all the updates still doesnt work !
     
  4. Chewman

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Have you downloaded the GUI and hooked the Q up to it? That should tell you if something is out of whack
     
  5. Mikeharmon

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem go to YouTube and search how to bind q 500 do that it will fix the problem