Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

New Firmware for Q500/Q500+/Q500 4K/Q500 G

Discussion in 'Q500 Discussion' started by Yuneec_Usa, Oct 29, 2015.

  1. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Support | Yuneec – Electric Aviation

    • -Go Home Improved: Incase of loss of signal, Typhoon will return to home and remain in a hover until the signal is regained. Typhoon will land if the voltage is below 10.7 volts for a consecutive 3 seconds if the signal is not acquired.
    • -Improved GPS performance
    • -Improved Typhoon performance in wind
    • -Increased Angle Mode speed to 17mph
    • -Increased Follow Me and Watch Me speed to 22mph
    • -Improved landing characteristics
    • -Wizard connectivity
    (Date: 10/26/2015)
     
  2. Scott Williamson

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know the capacity of the ST10 controller? When i try to load the firmware onto the ST10 using my 64GB class 10 microsd it does not see the files nor the card. Then when i eject the card it is corrupt and i have to reformat. I have only tried another 64gb card and the same thing happens. I have not tried a smaller card. I saw on another forum that a user said that he tried his neighbors 8gb and then it worked. I will try that but i would prefer to buy the largest i can so that i can record longer times on the ST10.
     
  3. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    ST10(+) does not like large gb cards when doing update. Use a 8gb or 16gb card that has been formatted and only has update files installed on card. Also make sure the card is installed correctly in transmitter.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Scott Williamson

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thank you, had it in correctly but tried another card that was 16GB and it worked fine.
     
  5. Az Nick

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    Yep, I had the same problem - Yuneec should put that is the up date notice, would make life easer for the first time user! Hint Hint
     
  6. Firefighter815

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think the highest is 32gb...
     
  7. Az Nick

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    16 is a magic number
     
  8. Firefighter815

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Oh ok....32gb must be used for the cgo2 ....sorry I am new at the controls...
     
  9. Az Nick

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    I tried to update the controller 4 or 5 times before calling customer service to find out the SD card I was using was too large, they recommended I use the original 16 gig that came with the aircraft and the system work properly.
     
    #9 Az Nick, Jan 26, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  10. DMPXXX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does anyone know why I did my TX update but when I try and update RF it says "No file" it also is preventing me from linking the model Q500 to my controller, so it doesn't recognize it. Seems like it should be a relatively easy thing to fix, but I'm not all that savvy with software.
     
    skypuppy likes this.
  11. GypsyFlyer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South Eastern USA
    I just was informed my q500 4k has shipped and will arrive Fri the 18th. How can I tell if the firmware needs to be updated? By the way, this is my first experience with RC flying.
     
  12. Ddraiggoch

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Connecting to the Yuneec site via the provided USB interface/programmer should tell you what version is loaded and what version is the latest available for download.

    The site provides latest ST10+ firmware too.
     
  13. GypsyFlyer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South Eastern USA
    Thanks, my 500 is scheduled to arrive Monday the 18th :)
     
    Ddraiggoch likes this.
  14. Pharkas

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    82
    Go to Yuneec site under "Support" and choose the q5004k. You need to download and install the "GUI". Once installed you plug in the USB to your bird and it will tell you what version of firmware is installed. You can also make many changes to your q500 in the GUI, such as adjusting GEO Fence limits. I also have a Q500 on order. Mine is coming on Tuesday 19th. What seller did you buy from?
     
    Ddraiggoch likes this.
  15. James Lee

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you found the answer? I just bought mine and having the same problem. Help is appreciated.
     
  16. NDrone

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I had the same problem, care must be taken to the selected update, do not confuse US and Europe. I solved the problem by using a micro sd 16g. The tutorial of yuneec is good enough, you must follow it scrupulously. But I admit I restart the process ...... 5 times and it worked magic.
    Hoping this helps someone not to lose hope.
     
  17. Darkfalz71

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    South San Francisco, CA
    I had the same issue. My 64gb Micro SD does not work.
     
  18. Chewman

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Don't use a card any larger than 32gb and you shouldn't have a problem...good luck
     
  19. Darkfalz71

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    South San Francisco, CA
    The stock 16gb card works fine, and had no issues after update. Thank you.
     
  20. skypuppy

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5

    Where can i find out more about that? I wondered that that gizmo was for but there zero docs in the (new) box I just bought, the Q500 4k.