Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Problem with GUI

Discussion in 'Q500+ Help' started by Albertcan, Jan 24, 2016.

  1. Albertcan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Downloaded GUI from Yuneec site. When I open it up I keep getting a msg. that says Output data is coming back on input line. Please check your connection cable. Do I have to attach to the Q500+ before clicking on icon and opening the program?
     
  2. wedbster

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    45
    As you can see at the left bottom of the window, you are not connected.
    Before you start the GUI, you need to plug in the adapter that must be
    installed correctly.

    The GUI is not made for using it offline.
     
  3. Albertcan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Will give that a try.
     
  4. Skyaker

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am having the same trouble and cannot find anything anywhere online about solving this issue other than getting a new cable from Yuneec or a dealer. My new cable will be here on Friday, my bird needs to connect to get it back in the air. I'll let you know how it goes....
     
  5. Skyaker

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    New cable worked, used the same port, drivers, and PC. Must have a batch of bad interface cables out there. Hope this helped.
    Good luck.
     
    Syntax2600 likes this.
  6. Bob Brazell

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Crested Butte, CO USA
    My cable doesn't match the one on the craft. Any help on this?
     
  7. Bob Brazell

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Crested Butte, CO USA
    I had the same experience. The cable that came with the bird had a different end on the little adapter piece than the replacement I finally ordered. They were both the same when I removed that piece but only the replacement cable worked.