Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Problem with q500 startup

Discussion in 'Q500 4K Help' started by IguanaMike, Aug 1, 2016.

  1. IguanaMike

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello. Just bought my new Q500 and i cannot get it to start. When i start the drone, the light gets green and after two to three seconds it turns red and i am getting a beeping sound. Anyone any ideas what it could possibly be? I am a newbie.
     
  2. Chewman

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Check the switch on the controller...upper right...if in Smart mode, move away from the Q, 8 meters...if in Home mode, put the switch in Angle until you launch and get 8 meters from the Q...then you can put the switch in Smart mode... let us know how you make out
     
  3. KBflyer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    274
    You are either in home mode or you have not yet bind the quad to the ST10+. Most likely home mode. Like the poster above move the switch upper right hand side.
     
  4. NRRTRAINS

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    STATEN ISLAND NEW YORK
    hi
    did you read the manual yet .
     
  5. KBflyer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    274
    LOL
    You know better then to ask a male if he read the manual don't you :)
    Yes that would be a place to start, read the manual and cheat sheet what the errors mean.
     
  6. louisiana Drone Boy

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    After all the answers iguanamike..did it work for you
     
  7. NRRTRAINS

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    STATEN ISLAND NEW YORK
    yes i know better but for a new-be and not knowing that the manual is on the SD card supplied it's a new world , if i knew what version he has i would down load a PDF of the manual and send it to him .
    fly safe
     
  8. louisiana Drone Boy

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea cause i h
    yea cause i have manuals for q500t and q500 and 4k
     
  9. IguanaMike

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    No guys. No go yet. I installed the GUI on my mac and even the mac does not recognize the drone.
     
  10. IguanaMike

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I enable the gps and it turns itself off.
     
  11. KBflyer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    274
    If you turn GPS on and it shuts down then either you don't have any satellites locked or your in a NFZ.
     
  12. NRRTRAINS

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    STATEN ISLAND NEW YORK
    try uninstalling the Q from the st10 and reinstall it , if that don't work rename the Q and bind it to the st10 .
     
  13. FilmIdol

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Central Oregon
    You're not starting it with the switch in Home mode are you? That one's got me quite a few times.
     
  14. elianation

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the exact same issues described by OP .
    Flew the quad for about a month on every weekend then suddenly it lost gps at about 100m of altitude thankfully it was a calm night and i was able to land it safely.
    Today i tried flying it in an open field but it didn't boot nor did it make the "start up" sound , status led kept flashing red and gps refused to turn on from the st10+ tried to rebind it and to calibrate the compass which (after 8 tries) worked for about 40sec after take off gps lost again and entered manual mode.
    I email yuneec about this issue but have yet to hear anything from them.
     
  15. NRRTRAINS

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    STATEN ISLAND NEW YORK
    will it fly with out GPS , if it fly's it just may be the GPS in the Q .
    do you know any one with a Q and ST -10 and is wiling to help you find out what unit is not working ( Q or the ST -10 ) this has helped find the bad TX or RX .
     
  16. elianation

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the quad was flown with another st10 and same problem persisted . Upon closer inspection it sounds like something is loose inside the quad maybe the compass module got loose as its highly unlikely that the GPS module (which is stuck with a good amount of RF blocking tape) got loose , i will get the corresponding allan keys tomorrow and try to have a look inside.
     
  17. NRRTRAINS

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    STATEN ISLAND NEW YORK
    let us know how it works out