Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Q500 4K First Firmware Update

Discussion in 'Q500 4K Discussion' started by BatnBall, Dec 12, 2015.

  1. BatnBall

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi
    Got tmy new Q500 4K yesterday, did a firmware update on the Q500, it went half the way through then came up with a error. Now when trying to do another update this is what happens and the Q500 will not respond now. ANY IDEAS, spoke to YUNEEC UK and the only answer was never heard of that before will get someone to ring you back.
    Still waiting
    Any ideas welcome Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. BatnBall

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. Rigo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    So what happened? how did you fix it?
     
  4. Paul Greasby

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive put it on the Q500 4K help
     
  5. Paul Greasby

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do the update as normal but when the program asks to update, click update and straight after turn Q500 power off then straight back on. It forces the the update with out timing out
    JOB SORTED
    Wireless Madness staff thanks for help
     
  6. Rigo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ohh... OK. Thanks! That seems like more of a workaround rather than a procedure :)
     
  7. Stephen Faoro

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have a question, why is Yuneec shipping out NEW units with old software? I spent the better part of today upgrading my drone. Old documentation, complicated=B.S.
     
    BatnBall likes this.
  8. Az Nick

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    HELP!
    I can shoot a Photo but my Videos don't realy record anything - I'm using a Kingstoen 32 meg 60 speed
     
  9. BatnBall

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try a smaller SD card
     
  10. Az Nick

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    Turns out my Ready to Fly out of the Box had an incorrect default setting, CSR at Yuneec walked me through the steps to change the setting -
     
  11. AErcen

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Tampa Florida
    Care to tell us what that incorrect setting was so the rest of us who acquired our Yuneec recently can check to see how ours is set up?
    What was the wrong setting and what was the correction? We may not even be aware of the problem.
    Thanks
     
    #11 AErcen, Dec 26, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2015
  12. Az Nick

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    I would love to but! I will get the controller out and take a look to see if I jots my memory but I’m sorry, the CSR walked me through each step (Step by step).