Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Q500 4K St10plus Binding

Discussion in 'Q500+ Help' started by Rick K., Jun 15, 2016.

  1. Rick K.

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am getting ready to test fly my drone, first time user here. I am reading how to calibrate the drone, but I also see a section about binding? Do I need to do this ? Doesnt really explain the purpose of it. Someone please explain.
     
  2. Reensze

    Reensze Guest

    Ofcourse you do, binding is essential o_O
     
  3. Gyro108

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    It should come already bound to the H and the Camera, If it is operating normally then no need to do this.
     
  4. Rick K.

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok like I said I am new, and reading the manual. I understand the compass calibration part , but what is the binding part , does it connect the two together is the purpose?
     
  5. Gyro108

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    You bind the ST16 to the H and also with the camera. If it has not been bound then the ST16 will not control the H and you won't see a live view from the camera. Mine came already bound so did not have to do this.
     
  6. Rick K.

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok thank you
     
  7. Reensze

    Reensze Guest

    He's asking about the Q500 4K...not the H !!!
     
  8. Reensze

    Reensze Guest

    The word itself says it all ;)
     
  9. Gyro108

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    OK sorry, but same applies i did not have to bind my ST10 or ST10+.
     
  10. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Either craft is the same!
     
  11. davidnclearlaketx

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Clear Lake TX
    If he purchased the RTF, ready to fly setup then the Q and the ST10+ is already set up/binded.
    If not, if he got the BNF, bind and fly or is having problems, rebind.

    Turn Everything Off Bird and TX

    Turn on the ST10+ but not the bird

    After it initializes select Model Select at bottom right of screen

    Touch and Hold the model. Menu appears. Touch DELETE.

    Now turn off ST10+

    Turn on the Bird. After it is on, Title Forward and Side to Side to enter Bind Mode. Light will be flashing Orange in back of Bird.

    Turn on ST10+ Select Flight Settings, then Select Bind. Bind the Model and Bind the Camera

    Tap Return Button at bottom of ST10+ a few times to get back to main screen. You should now see the camera come up on display.
    Should be good to go now.
     
    Zee 3 deep likes this.
  12. Haporta

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Binding can be compared to as connecting to a wifi modem. you need to exchange passwords encryption methods and so on..
    i use my st10 to fly at least 3 different drones: q500, q500+ and the blade Chroma.
    each connection is uniqe.
    In the last in menu model select you can create all these profiles.. 20160703_200611.jpg