Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Yossiam

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Everyone,

    I just updated the H firmware which was released on sep 13th (the camera GPS and autopilot fix), after resterating the craft the realsense module is not detected and on versions of modules (remote control, gimbal etc...) I see N/A on the realsense.

    Any idea how to solve it?
     
  2. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    Have you made sure the Realsense is ticked in the ST16 settings?
     
  3. Drone_Video

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    64
    You may need to go back into settings and enable real sense check box for that to show up.
     
  4. Rayray

    Rayray Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    460
    Location:
    Pine Forests of Deep East Texas
    You see the camera but not the H? If you see one but not the other, you need to rebind the one you do not see.
     
  5. Yossiam

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    So after rebooting the Remote as well I now see the realsense version, when not flying just turned on when I selected on for aviodance its says not available, its a new H so I just don't recall if its just not available as its not actual flying or that I have a problem, need to test it, if anyone has the PRO with realsense installed, do u recall if its suppose to be active also in not flying mode?
     
    Rayray likes this.
  6. Rayray

    Rayray Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    460
    Location:
    Pine Forests of Deep East Texas
    I think it needs to be in the air before RealSense will activate. Mine does. The icon on the ST16 will turn green. If the icon turns yellow, RS has been turned off by the craft, even though the switch may still be on. May I ask your country?
     
  7. Yossiam

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes I did, also tried to unselect and select it.

    It's seema yellow in the remote control but say N/A, maybe it's because it's not in the air. Don't know...
     
    Brian Mackey likes this.
  8. Yossiam

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2

    I am based in Israel, and it's seems to be yellow with N/A, needs to test it on the air I assume.
    Will try tomorrow
     
  9. Rayray

    Rayray Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    460
    Location:
    Pine Forests of Deep East Texas
    Yes. Leave the switch off. Fly it up above 3 meters or so in Angle mode with a GPS lock. Raise the legs and then switch the OA on.
    The icon should turn green.

    With OA on, max speed is 10-11 mph. OA must have a GPS lock to work. In Angle mode, RealSense can only see obstacles directly in front of the H front. If you go sideways or backwards, it cannot help you. In smart mode the craft will turn itself to face direction of travel.
     
  10. Yossiam

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Guys, so the obstacle avoidance is green when using it, how do u I know that its the realsense working and not the standard sonar's?
     
  11. Rayray

    Rayray Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    460
    Location:
    Pine Forests of Deep East Texas
    When RS sees an obstacle it starts "pinging" in the ST-16.
     
  12. mcbutler

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    5
    I get a green arrow on the screen but it tells me in text that avoidance is unavailable!
    I dont fancy trying to fly it towards a solid object to test it. Mine was fine yesterday, not working today. My 'H' has less than 4 hours flight time, not too impressed. I have enabled it in ST16.
     
  13. Steve Edwards

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    After the new update my obstacle avoidance does not work, nor does the watch me mode.
     
  14. telkomp

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    can you help mi i have Yuneec Typhoon H Pro

    and i have information on st 16

    [​IMG]
     
    mcbutler likes this.
  15. mcbutler

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    5
    How long have you had your H?

    Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
     
  16. telkomp

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
  17. telkomp

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    sometimes it start as it works normally, but in most cases the message is as above.

    sometimes he writes "OBS not aviable" - then how to start and turn on it works.
     
  18. mcbutler

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    5
    This message occurs on my system also at times. If you start it up indoors it always happens. You need GPS lock for RS to work. Make sure avoidance is turned off on the ST16 when you start up. Regardless of any messages once you have GPS take off to around 3m, raise your undercarriage. Now turn on avoidance and see if you get a green on the ST16. As soon as you press start on the H take 5 long strides away from it. It establishes a no fly zone around the ST16. Let us know how you get on with it.

    Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
     
  19. telkomp

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    nothing has not changed ALWAYS have so itself