Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Eric

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    278
    What happend if I loose contact with my typhoon H (to far, to height) ?
    Will it come back home alone ?
    Do I have something to do, or just wait ?
    Anyone has tested that ?
     
  2. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    H will return to home after 10 seconds if it loses GPS signal, not video signal ! If you are concerned flip the Flight Mode switch to "HOME" the switch that selects Safe Mode/Angle Mode and Home mode, BUT ! make sure you are high enough up to clear any obstacles on it's way home ! If you are 30' or below it will stay/raise to 30' and return a direct bath to home(YOU/TRANSMITTER) if you are over 30' it will return at the height you are at ;)
     
  3. Eric

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    278
    thank you.
    So if I loose video signal, I just have to switch to RTH mode. Can I cancel the RTH when I want ?
     
  4. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Yes to "Home" mode, if you can't wait 10 seconds to see if it will notify you of a auto return to home activation. yes you can cancel anytime by flipping the flight control switch back to Smart or Angle modes
     
  5. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    I think you meant Control signal and not GPS. If it loses GPS, home mode won't work.
    Recap: If you lose the control signal, flip it to Home mode. You will always lose video before you lose control so don't confuse the two Eric. When you have it in sight go back to angle or smart and take over the flight.
     
    Eric likes this.
  6. Eric

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    278
  7. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    Seriously??? I hope not.
     
  8. Eric

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    278
  9. Hal

    Hal

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    54
    Would be nice to be able to adjust the RTH to above 30 feet (so it climbs to whatever set and then returns home)… So far have only had to use it once and I was pretty high. In a mountainous area, I found that the 400Ft limit is based, I believe, on where I am standing and not where the H is flying. I tried to climb, lost contact…But, it returned safely.
     
    Skypicswa likes this.
  10. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    400' AGL (Above Ground Level) Hopefully in a near future update!
     
  11. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    The altitude is based on the altimeter inside the H at the launch site. It would have no way of knowing changes in terrain. In order to fly to higher elevations from a valley I changed the limit in the GUI. I frequently fly to 1000 to 1200' elevation above the launch site but still maintain a max of 400' AGL.
    As far as RTH, if you have lost video you will still have control. It's a good practice to raise your altitude before hitting RTH.
     
  12. Hal

    Hal

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    54
    Yes… I have now adjusted my height limit in the GUI….And I would have climbed but lost video first…Then telemetry. I think I was around 350 Ft when things went out. Lots of iron in my mountain and does a nice job of blocking out NYC radio stations for me -- Not surprised I lost a connection to the H…I probably won't be flying in that direction, at a distance, again too soon.
     
  13. David Wilson

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    128
    can the 400 ft limit be increased in the GUI?
     
  14. Andyzonk

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Newquay - Cornwall - UK
    Height limit can be increased to 1000m .......and the 'Smart' Geo-Fence can be increased to 2500m in the GUI.
     
    David Wilson likes this.