Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Tags:
  1. Jared

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    40
    So I was curious what hardware Yuneec put into the ST16. A quick check with CPUZ shows the following in the attached images. The quick & skinny of it is it's no slouch for performance. This is good news because Yuneec has plenty of ceiling room for future updates and features that might require more CPU resources. Having ~1GB of RAM and 4GB of storage leads me to think they weren't planning on doing much else outside the main pilot app.
     

    Attached Files:

    Bobjazz likes this.
  2. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    They are all the same photo's and what is a picture of the pan dial for????:(
     
  3. K3CFPV

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Monrovia, MD
    What you be smokin? The pics are all different CPU-Z screen shots. Thought you were in TX, not CO :D
     
  4. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Explain the purpose and difference and I'll give you a good hit of some Texas wee! LOL! I see no relevant purpose and difference to put my joint down ! LOL!:confused:
     
  5. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Sorry M8 ! You blew the dam pictures up so large, I wasn't looking to slide my screen over to the left to see what the heck you were talking about! Should have left the zooming to me!! I told you in Texas it's good ! LOL;)
     
  6. Jared

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    40
    Hahaha...sorry about the odd size and positioning of the pictures. I can't take screenshots on the ST16, so I had to take the pictures at an angle with the least amount of glare from the overhead lights.
     
    Steve Carr and DroneClone like this.
  7. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Understood! My mistake for not sliding my touch pad! But at least you have a good Defense Lawyer in K3CFPV ! LOL ! If I ever get in trouble smoking, I'll look him up! LOL !;) Just messing with ya K3 !:D Thanks for the awakening!
     
  8. Mojoe35

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Near Seattle, WA
    I'm curious. How do you get to that screen in the ST16? The pictures by the way, all show here just fine. I didn't have to use any slider or zoom out gadget. Must be my ol' Win XP still working fine! ;-)

    Mojoe35, 10:40pm Pacific DST
     
  9. n3srj

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    116
    Location:
    suncoast of florida
    Sniff Sniff... someone:rolleyes: say they are smokin something here?
     
  10. Jared

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    40
    If by "that screen" you're referring to anything outside the pilot app, you just exit out of the app by pressing the Pad option at the bottom of the screen. That will bring you back to the main Android desktop. I sideloaded the CPU-Z app with the apk file for CPU-Z.
     
  11. Mojoe35

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Near Seattle, WA
    I'm still trying to get acquainted with my ST16 and all of what it can do. You took pictures of your screen showing various settings, but I don't know how to get to that area in my ST16. I wondered if you enter the PAD to find it, but nothing there that I've seen leads to what you took pictures of. I also don't see the Google Play Store like I have in my cell phone. I think I need to turn something on in order to get to Google's Store' if I want to download any apps to the ST16. I don't really want to load any un-necessary apps.

    I'm also not familiar with the CPU-Z app, but I just used my cell phone to find it. There is more than one by that name, but I think I found the one you use. It's called CPUID, right?

    I do know how to get back to the main screen of the ST16, as that is real easy.
    Thanks for your reply and let me know if I'm on the right track about CPU-Z.

    Mojoe35