Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Windluv

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    16
    Testing this evening the new upgrades. I noticed the H wanted to jump forward when hovering, exactly as a quad with a regular controller that needs trimming. I landed and looked at the hardware settings, and you can see in the photo the pitch control J3 when centered has a significant amount of forward trim. How do I recalibrate the ST16 or adjust the trim? Is there a secret code, and should I do that?

    Thanks!
    Screenshot_2016-09-16-18-34-03.png
     
  2. BillyTexas

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    169
    Wow...im not sure on that one.

    Bill W.
     
  3. Brian Mackey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Eagle Idaho
    Try looking at the channel settings, you can edit it there, maybe, if you know the lingo, its all greek to me!
     
  4. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    Go to Channel settings and select J3. Then select edit. See if the graph is at zero for the center stick position. It should look similar to this which is J1. Move the stick around to see what it's doing.
    You don't need the H turned on, only the ST16.
     

    Attached Files:

    Brian Mackey likes this.
  5. Typhoon Charlie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Missoula Montana
    Steve Carr likes this.
  6. Windluv

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    16
    Screenshot_2016-09-16-20-18-17.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-20-18-17.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-20-18-17.png

    Thanks for the assist!

    This is at dead stick center. The orange is my centered position, showing 7% offset on Position and Rate. I can't seem to get the 'position' centered. Rate and Offset adjust the red response line, not the orange base position.
     
  7. Windluv

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    16
    Steve Carr likes this.
  8. Brandon Lowe

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Eagle ID
    Did you try just pressing the reset button?
     
    Brian Mackey likes this.
  9. Windluv

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yes. Controller said 'No data found'.
     
  10. Windluv

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thank you again. Seems the calibration worked in the secret menu! Position line is centered as can be seen in the screenshots. Also included screenshots of the secret menu. And, added an expo offset tied to the S1 switch to see how that works.

    By-the-by, the new firmware update yesterday did correct my 'compass not calibrated' errors.

    Going back out to try the hovering in the yard before heading out for real.

    Journey far and fare well!

    Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-11-24.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-11-24.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-13-18.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-11-24.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-13-18.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-13-38.png
     
  11. Brian Mackey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Eagle Idaho
    So, what steps did you take to make it work? Just hit the J3 calibration and its automatic?
     
  12. Typhoon Charlie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Missoula Montana
    There is another procedure to adding expo, if you do not choose the channel you are working with in the right panel first,and then choose the corresponding J button on the left it will mix the throttle since the throttle is the default on the right panel. So if you are getting throttle when you apply J3 then that is the problem.
     
  13. Typhoon Charlie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Missoula Montana
    Brian,
    You press start and then move each stick until the corresponding button turns green. Do the same for K1-4. Then hit next again and do the same for all the switches and, sliders and buttons. It is imperative you have the tilt and rabbit sliders in the middle position when you start this. Switches can be in any position.
     
    Brian Mackey likes this.
  14. Brian Mackey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Eagle Idaho
    Awesome this is really good stuff! Anytime we can fix it ourselves is awesome! Thanks for a great thread..
     
  15. raymond captuo

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    remsenburg ny 11960
    secret menu didn't work for me...still drifting to the right....sent it back
     
  16. Brian Mackey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Eagle Idaho
    Crap!
     
  17. raymond captuo

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    remsenburg ny 11960
    worked great with the wizard ..no drift at all...i just wanted to send in the st16 but yuneec wanted everything....
     
  18. MerlinzLair

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Kick ***! This is just what I needed for weirdness with the right stick. Thank you!