Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. uptowndisco

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can some one from Yuneec reply back as to why the ST16 screen will go blank after a few seconds when using an external monitor ? , you can get the ST16 back for a few seconds by double tap on the screen , but then blanks again after 2 seconds , this is not just a one off on mine , I have spoken with others who are having the same issue , while I am at it any time scale on fixing the long wifi connect time to the H camera :)
     
  2. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Can you go into the "Pad" and adjust the screen saver time out at all? Like all phones/pads
     
  3. uptowndisco

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    No there is no setting in there that affects the flight control side .
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  4. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Yunnec is aware of the HDMI port issue and working on a resolution to fix issue. We apologize for the inconvenience. Regarding camera connection delay. Click on system settings ->ok and hit return to home screen. Helps connect quicker.

    quickconnect.JPG quickconnectt.JPG
     
  5. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Return to home screen? Everytime, or a one time fix? Your talking about the long time it takes the 16 to boot up to "Welcome Pilot" ?
     
  6. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Taking about wifi camera connection to ST16.
     
  7. uptowndisco

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep , you need the camera connection before you will get the "Welcome Pilot" and be ready to fly , just it takes so long at times (most times lol )
     
  8. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Don't see a RTH screen? Is this a permanent fix or a "everytime" deal? What does RTH have to do with the wifi speed? Just Curious !
     
    uptowndisco likes this.
  9. Gyro108

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    Yeah sometimes not always.
     
  10. uptowndisco

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    He means the back button , to get back to the fpv view after going into settings
     
  11. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    so you go into system settings and the back button everytime? not tab to select in system settings, That make sense, will try it
     
  12. uptowndisco

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have tried all this before , but does not seem to work for me , although some say it helped , though I think it my just be an illusion
    and the camera was almost ready to connect when they went into settings and magically appeared , when they went back to fpv screen lol

    It needs an update to fix properly , there is an obvious issue/problem on current firmware , the Q takes nowhere near as long
    as the H before it is ready to fly , question is how long until Yuneec think they will be ready with the fix , they have not yet said
    that there is a connection problem , be nice of the company to keep us in the loop :)
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  13. Frank polar

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    crazy idea , is their a way to connect an ipad to the ST16 to see live downlink video from my h , just trying to find out if its the ST16 screen that makes my video look too dark
     
  14. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Yes you can connect one, but many are having disconnect issue. I doubt it is 16 screen, because when I play mine back on 4K Tv still dark, I guess manual adjustments are our fate, since auto seems to be out of the picture in most environments