Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. eric bee

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    90
    hi,

    need help...how I can switch to the us firmware, my copter says update is done but still eu. and second try he says: it's updated ?
    help)
     
  2. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    london UK
    Does that mean the latest eu firmware give you a long wait before ready to fly notice?
     
  3. Jimmylee

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    201
    As far as I know there is no way to downgrade or re-install the current firmware. We will have to wait till Yuneec comes out with newer firmware version.
     
  4. Jeroen

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    See HOWTO: Update EU to Standard version, if latest firmware (2.15) is already installed (Adv/Pro ONLY!) for the details (previous Firmware version) for information about how to update to the A version if you have already installed the EU verion (the post describes the previous firmware version).

    Follow these steps mentioned in the post (I added step 4):

    1. Download the A version (TyphoonH_Ver2.21_A.bin) firmware from the Yuneec Homepage.
    2. Download the attached Zip file in this thread post.
    3. Unpack the Zip file and put the downloaded firmware (TyphoonH_Ver2.21_A.bin) inside this folder.
    4. EDIT THE BATCH SCRIPT YOU DOWNLOADED IN THE ZIP FILE for the new firmware version number (see contents of Batch script below)
    5. Run the batch script, by double clicking the "firmware_patcher_v1.cmd" file.
    6. The script will output a few informations and a final message: "Done". You can now flash TyphoonH_Ver2.21_A.bin. Have fun!"

    Contents of Batch script (for latest firmware version). I have not had the time to do it my self, but I expect it to work.

    @Echo OFF

    echo #####################################################
    echo # #
    echo # CGO3+ firmware update from 2.21 (E) to 2.21 (A) #
    echo # Patching script v1 #
    echo # #
    echo #####################################################
    echo.

    if exist TyphoonH_Ver2.21_A.bin (
    echo Unzipping firmware..
    echo.
    unzip.exe -q TyphoonH_Ver2.21_A.bin
    unzip.exe -q files.zzz

    echo Cleaning up #1..
    echo.
    del files.zzz FILE_MD5.txt TyphoonH_Ver2.21_A.bin

    echo Renaming CGO3+ firmware..
    echo.
    ren cgo3+gb_3.2.13_LC2_A_firmware_30213.bin cgo3+gb_3.2.13_LC2_A_firmware_30214.bin

    echo Compressing firmware #1..
    echo.
    zip.exe -q files.zzz cgo3+gb_3.2.13_LC2_A_firmware_30214.bin CGO3PLUS_V1.22_2016_5_19.yuneec TyphoonH_FC_V1.26_11_8_2016.yuneec TyphoonH_Flow_V1.04_3_25_2016.yuneec

    echo Cleaning up #2..
    echo.
    del cgo3+gb_3.2.13_LC2_A_firmware_30214.bin CGO3PLUS_V1.22_2016_5_19.yuneec TyphoonH_FC_V1.26_11_8_2016.yuneec TyphoonH_Flow_V1.04_3_25_2016.yuneec

    echo Create a MD5 checksum for the second ZIP archive..
    echo.
    md5.exe -l -n -oFILE_MD5.txt files.zzz

    echo Compressing firmware #2..
    echo.
    zip.exe -q TyphoonH_Ver2.21_A.bin files.zzz FILE_MD5.txt

    echo Final cleanup..
    echo.
    del files.zzz FILE_MD5.txt

    echo Done. You can now flash "TyphoonH_Ver2.21_A.bin". Have fun!
    echo.
    ) else (
    echo ERROR: Firmware file "TyphoonH_Ver2.21_A.bin" does not exist! Please download the file from Yuneec and put it in this directory!
    echo.
    )

    pause
     
    Snagglesworth likes this.
  5. MwST

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    8
    It works perfect. Thx.
     
  6. eric bee

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    90
    so I must type this things in? don't understand at all...

    thanks much for help
     
  7. Jeroen

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    See the link in my post. You need to edit the batch file downloaded in the zip (or create a new one)
     
  8. eric bee

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    90
    @Jeroen

    thank you very much for help !!!

    after replace your text in cmd file, put the american update in folder...and let your program work, I get the file to update/switch from my Copter from eu to a.
     
  9. eric bee

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    90
    today i have done testflights....

    i have calibrate all...
    but the copter fly toilet boils and when he have to fly straight foward or back he do a drift to side. with trim flight left or right....he need up to 20 and then flying backwards too...

    i have calibrate compass at diffrent places after the issue. but dont help...and often the kompass calibrate fail. Copter was faced to north, open area, phone off

    i need help again... what i can do?
    (need the TH for a JOB tomorrow)

    ...but the cam is now better, i like the 98*
     

    Attached Files: