Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Two Transmitters

Discussion in 'Q500 4K Discussion' started by R.Lee, Feb 14, 2016.

  1. R.Lee

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    My question is I have two Q500's 4K with two transmitters. Is it possible to use just one transmitter for both Q500's. It would seem to me I should be able to just add the other Q500 in the models on the transmitter. I would like to keep one transmitter for a spare in case something happens to one. Thanks!
     
  2. Prairie Pyro

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    16
    Someone already talked about using one transmitter for two UAVs. Should be a non issue as long as one makes sure to bind the units. I am going to use the spare with a UAV Pilot
     
  3. R.Lee

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    Thanks, I thought it could be done since I have the UAV simulator on one and all I needed to do was to bind the other Q500 4K.
     
  4. Prairie Pyro

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    16
    Page 27 of the manual tells about the process
     
  5. R.Lee

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    I got it all taken care of, found it also after doing a little Google research. Thank you very much.