Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. BroVari

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Greetings!

    I have just got my Typhoon H, and I wanted to check a few things in the GUI provided on yuneec's official website. I have downloaded and installed everything as I was instructed to, but when I connect my drone to the PC the GUI application stops and says that the GUI program has stopped working. It happens every time, I tried it on three different PCs and used two different cables (including the one provided by Yuneec).

    Please help, because I don't know what else could I do, to fix this issue.

    With regards,
    BroVari.
     
  2. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    If all else fails, call Yuneec CS
     
  3. Badala

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    20
    I have The SAME problem. Always crashes
     
  4. BlueFighter8

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA
    You might want to delete and reinstall the gui and if that doesn't solve the issue then after you get the message that the gui has stopped working try re-starting the drone. I had the same problem with my Q500 4k and I got it solved that way
     
  5. BroVari

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Already tried that, both reinstalling and restarting the drone, sadly it does not help :(
     
  6. Badala

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    20
    Me too. It doesn't work. Tried on different PC with different Windows version. Always stops working as soon as connection is opened
     
  7. Paladin

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    I was going to try and help you guys troubleshoot but if you tried it on multiple PC's then that is probably not a Windows issue. Unless you have some utility or something on all of them that changed something.

    Bad download? I put it on my W10 laptop and it ran fine the first time. No crashes.

    Maybe try re-downloading it. You can also use ccleaner before the re-install to clean everything up. Let it also clean the registry but make sure to backup the registry before it makes changes. It will ask you if you want to do so, say yes and save that file someplace just in case.

    ccleaner is a good, free, trustworthy program.
     
  8. jwjohnson

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    16
    Are you powering on the H? It should power up just by plugging the USB cable in. I wonder if then turning on the drone power disconnects the GUI.
     
  9. Edi Jatmiko

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to download and install the new GUI ... v1.1.8. it work with windows
     
  10. BroVari

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Oh, there is a new version now? Cool, gonna test it as soon as I get back home, thanks Edi!
     
  11. Dabbler90

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    On a little different note, I am having a problem getting the H GUI to run properly on the same PC as the GUI for the Q500+. First of all, the PC is anAcer Netbook with a 11.1 inch screen. The Q500+ GUI runs completely in a window the fits the screen percectly. When I installed the H GUI, it loads ok but it is like 2/3rds bigger on the screen. I cannot see the top or the lefthand side of the GUI window. Any suggestions other than buying a new PC.? Also, the Acer is running Win 7 Pro. Thanks in advance.
     
  12. jwjohnson

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've had similar problems with an ASUS netbook of the same size. Some programs expect a larger minimum screen resolution than the netbook can provide. On mine there was a setting that let you have the screen show just part of a larger window - it would scroll when you moved the mouse to the edge of the screen. Look for options in control panel under display or there may be a graphics setting item running in the tray. I don't use that device any more, so can't check it for you.
     
    Dabbler90 likes this.
  13. Dabbler90

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks! I will give that a closer look.
     
  14. Martin E

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Any of you guys get this sorted?
    As I'm trying the GUI and nothing.