Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    Just trying to work out how to set up Team Mode with 2 ST16s and getting a bit lost!

    Any ideas anyone please?
     
  2. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    Wow must be nice. You will need to bind the second st16. You will fly with the second one and the first will be for the camera. That is done when switch from single to team modes.
     
  3. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    Thanks. I am giving it a try and will publish confirmed results.
     
  4. cyberhiker

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    14
    OP is lost . Don't leave us in suspense - did it work?
     
  5. cyberhiker

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    14
    OP is lost . Don't leave us in suspense - did it work?
     
  6. Bill Grace

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure both ST 16's are binded to the copter including the camera. The one that you set to team mode will be the camera controller. go the the other st16 and refresh before you bind both the camerta and the copter. This should put you in team mode for both St16's. I tried it and it works
     
  7. David Armstrong

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    57
    Does anyone know if you can set the Typhoon up to where it will follow the wizard with follow me, but you can still control via the ST16. I know with team mode the wizard flies while the st16 controls the camera. The follow me or watch me modes are almost useless with it following the st16. I want a "following" video, but not with a huge controller around the subjects neck. It is great to use follow me with the wizard since you can put it in your pocket and doesn't hinder the video footage. I am just still a little nervous to only be able to control the Typhoon with the wizard and not have control from the ST16 in case I need to pull out of something.

    Basically the scenario I would like to achieve is that I could give a subject the wizard and they put it in their pocket.
    I then would set the Typhoon to "follow" the wizard.
    Then I would be off to the side with the ST16 and be able to take over manual control if neccessary.
    This would sort of simulate the "follow me" mode that the DJI P4 has to where you can make the quad follow a subject other than the pilot.
     
  8. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    Yes it worked perfectly. Page 13 of the v.1.1 manual shows how to bind the 2 ST16 controllers.
     
  9. zandoli

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
    Can you put the gimbal in 'Global' mode and take full control?
     
  10. David Armstrong

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    57
    Sorry, when I mean take control, I mean to take control of the copter.
     
  11. David Armstrong

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    57
    Taking over the flight controls.
     
  12. Rayray

    Rayray Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Pine Forests of Deep East Texas
    Mine won't do that, David.
     
  13. DkDrone

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    After the October 28th update I can't get "Team" mode with my two ST16's to work. I get the error message "Failed to bind camera, it has been occupied or does not support " as seen in attached screenshot.
    I called CS in Germany, they told me that it was a known problem and they were working on a solution. Can anyone with two ST16 confirm that they have the same problem.
     

    Attached Files: