Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Torres

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello,
    I want to update my typhon H but I'm thinking of upgrading to the version of Usa (I'm in Spain and have the European version) .
    I wonder if anyone has done it and if you have had some problem
    Thanks
     
  2. Goh

    Goh

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    36
    Standard version have better transmission power, even you are in Euro you yourself can control your flying distance, why don't you install standard version to have more reliable transmission signal
     
  3. Maik

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    14
    Is there anyone that has done that and can confirm there aren't any problems by doing that?
     
  4. Torres

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    I want to update tu standart version for better transmision signal.
    Goh have do it??
    Any problem?
    Somebody have do it?

    Thanks
     
  5. jfgildepareja

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    30
    Hola Torres, lamentablemente no tengo la respuesta. Tengo un Typhoon 4K y estoy pensando en pasarme al H. Qué rango de video tienes con la versión EU? Gracias
     
  6. Goh

    Goh

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    36
    No problem at all . I fly once 200m height
     
  7. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    Are you saying that you downloaded and installed the Standard version on top of a previous European version, I just want to be sure before I try this?
     
  8. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    To answer my own question, I updated with the standard and it works just fine. First flight out to 5000', a couple of short telemetry discons and one wifi disconnect at 5000' but soon reconnected. The camera now connects in 38 seconds for me.
     
    Torres and yuneec53 like this.
  9. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    Good for you Steve.
     
    OnTheRopes likes this.
  10. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    london UK
    On the UK site there is no option in firmware to download. Only one link, The option seems to be only on the North American site. Whether this means anything is a mystery. There was somewhere on this site that said if you loaded the standard one any H in Europe just defaulted to the Europe settings . Will be interested to see if that is so when you install it.
     
  11. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    I got it from Yuneec.com where you have the option of Standard or Europe. It does have the 'A' after the version on the ST16 now instead of 'E' but I cannot tell you if it has made any difference
     
  12. Torres

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello OnTheRopes ,
    You're my idol.

    Then for me to stay clear , you had the European version of the typhoon H and have upgraded to version standart?

    With the European version few meters you reach ? I have 400/450 meters range

    And with the new version ( standart ) how many ?¿1500 meters?

    Some problem?

    Sorry at all for my english

    Thank you
     
    #12 Torres, Jul 18, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2016
  13. Torres

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello OnTheRopes ,

    You're my idol.

    Then for me to stay clear , you had the European version of the typhoon H and have upgraded to version estandart?

    With the European version few meters you reach ? I have 400/450 meters range with europe version

    And with the new version ( standart ) how many ?1500metros?

    Some problem?

    Thank you
     
  14. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    Well prior to the update I have reached 1100 metres but with much wifi breakup.
    Yes I have installed the Standard Firmware on a European H and I have now reached 1500 metres.
    I have no idea how different the two are but be aware it may be illegal if your country has restricted power output regulations
     
  15. Torres

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Where do you get standart version?

    In Yuneec European and yuneec UK is not this version.

    thanks, thanks....:)
     
  16. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    yuneec.com
     
  17. Maik

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hmmmm.... Wenn you have allready update to the latest EU version. Would it then still be possible to use the update as standard version?
     
  18. Christian

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    I updated my european thyphoon h to the last european firm and all correct but now i want to update to standard version to travell to USA and its impossible it update succesfully very quick and i still havin european version no Standard. How can i install standard version in my european?
     
  19. Reasty

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    England UK
    I tried to update my euro Typhoon H lastnight with standard software and it will not accept it,the update completes but when i check the firmware version its still the european version of the firmware (has the E and not the A).
     
    yuneec53 likes this.
  20. skyhawk75

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    6
    Came back from holiday yesterday and I also updated from E to A version, no problem at all. Has now an A after camera version. Checked signal strength on 5GHz with wifi analyzer for android. Signal boost compared to A version was not significant though.
    I had a lot of videosignal loss at close range before, have not flown yet, but I hope the new A version solve that problem.
    New total start up time to image on the ST16 is now 0:46, with old firmware about 2 minutes. So big change/improvement.






    ,