Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    Installed the Yuneec GUI, but I can not get the Virtual Com port to load. Keep getting Error code 10
    I am running windows 7 Pro, I tried both the 32 and the 64 bit versions.
     
  2. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    london UK
    Make sure you first download the USB driver. Its on a link. The GUI is neat.
     
  3. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    Yup,. Done that twice.
    Even went to manufacture page and downloaded from there.
     
  4. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    london UK
    Strange no reason it should not work.
     
  5. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    Damn, even tried on a different computer, same problem
    This device cannot start. (Code 10)
     
  6. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    About ready to toss this @!*#%!^% laptop out the window.
     
  7. Andyzonk

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Newquay - Cornwall - UK
    This may be obvious but you have to reboot the computer before the port works. I have windows 7 and the GUI works AOK, but it would not work until I rebooted.
     
  8. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    3 reboots, 2 power off/on cycles.
    I know it makes no sense
     
  9. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    OMG, I figured it out...
    I guess you have to use the cable supplied by Yuneec.
    Soon as I used that one it started to work.
    Guess I need to safe guard it.
     
  10. Cilent1

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Florida Gulf Coast
    Glad u got it sorted out! Specifically which Yuneec cable are you referring to so I make sure not to lose THAT one? o_O
     
  11. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    The short USB cable that Yuneec supplied with the H.
     
    Cilent1 likes this.
  12. snerd

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    So................. what is this "gui" you're talking about? What have I missed?
     
  13. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    yes the GUI