Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Ted

    Ted

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    60
    Greetings. First post, but have been lurking for months.

    Here's my first stab at trying Dashware using the telemetry data from the SD card on the ST16 controller. Since the Typhoon H is so new, I'm still using the Q500 V2 import setting in Dashware. There is a field mismatch and some data is incorrect. This accounts for the blank spaces where data usually is displayed on this set of gauges. The flight lasted 19 minutes, but I only used the first 10 for this video.

    If you skip to around 7:16, you'll see the dreaded panning problems I've seen some others complain about.

    I didn't use ST2Dash to fix the data for Dashware.

    Here's a link to the instructions I used to create the overlay:
    Telemetry: ST2Dash - Loading Q500 flight Log Data to be used in Dashware
     
  2. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    403
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    Now if Yuneec would just put that in an App for the ST-16
     
  3. Ted

    Ted

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    60
    That would be super, but don't hold your breath.....lol
     
  4. Photo

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hi Ted! Great video!! What dashware is that? Where can I fint it? Best from Sweden
     
  5. Ted

    Ted

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    60
    dashware.com
     
  6. Simspeed

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    14
    I see no products @ dashware.com relating to your video Ted...??
     
  7. Ted

    Ted

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    60
    Greetings from South Carolina, USA. Sorry about that. The correct address is:

    dashware.net

    Cheers,
    Ted
     
  8. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    london UK
    Maybe for effect only it would be nice to use the Dashware overlay. It would seem that you have to have an SD card in the ST16 to retrieve the telemetry data . Correct?
     
  9. Ted

    Ted

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    60
    Yes, the ST16 should come with a 16 GB SD card pre-installed.
     
  10. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    london UK
    There was none in mine I will put one in Thanks
     
  11. Paladin

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Ted, nice video. I am curious what SD card you used. Was it the one that came with it? I am wondering if that stutter is because of slower SD cards.
    I don't think the one that ships with it is all that great.

    Also I thought when the H lost connection it was to auto RTH. Weird it just hovered there. Or would it just hover until the battery warning then RTH?

    I am new so am asking.
     
  12. Ted

    Ted

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    60
    Thanks Paladin. Yes, it was the one included in the ST16. The card on the H needs to be fast since you're writing 4K video to it. The card on the ST16 I don't believe has to be that fast since only data. My ST16 does not record the video stream in a low res file like my ST10+ did.

    I also assumed it would return home. I was a little nervous and perhaps I jumped the gun to go after it in my truck. I'd never lost both signals before in my other birds, only video. I would always return when the video went out.

    I have been into this for a year and I can tell you everyone is new when it comes to a just released aircraft.

    I plan on doing the test again, maybe even later today to see the results. I may station my wife where it stopped last time and have her be my spotter.
     
  13. Paladin

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Regarding your latest video where you lost connection, I am glad that it did hover I guess, better than just trying to land right away or worse. I still thought that it was supposed to go into RTH mode if it lost connection with the transmitter. Someone who knows will chime in I am sure.

    I assume since the above video was posted a few days earlier that you had no connection issues that day?

    I just wish we could raise the RTH height, 30' is way too low. It should go to 150' IMHO at least then return above you then come down.

    They may add that in the future hopefully.
     
    #13 Paladin, Jun 3, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2016
  14. Johnny Cage

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    34
    How do you make a file to use with dashware? I have the telemetry file and the vid. It keeps saying I must map a data column......ugh
     
    #14 Johnny Cage, Jun 4, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  15. Creighton

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you follow the link in the first post of this thread, there is a step by step how-to. There, there is a link to an Excel file from which you can run a macro that will add the columns you need to your telemetry file.
     
  16. Johnny Cage

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    34
    It seems easy but I keep getting the same error........error locating required columns......
     
  17. Ted

    Ted

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    60
    I had the same problem. You MUST open the column add on file first in Excel, then open the telemetry data file. If you open the data file first, you always have that column problem.

    Give that a try.
     
  18. Allan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    13
    I tried everything also; no results. The ST2Dash keeps giving me "wrong # of columns on Flightlog in Line 2".

    Using the macro conversion method, Dashware gives me the error "<Required> \Date Running TIme, Seconds" data type when I try to import the modified csv file.
     
  19. NoCoOutdoorGuys

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    31
    Oooh, I like the flight path in the upper left corner. That's neat!
     
  20. Ted

    Ted

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    60
    I don't use ST2dash, that could be the problem.