Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

350QX throttle issue

Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Age
68
I have 3 Blade 350 QX 2 drones. Two of them will not spool up the motors with the transmitter stick in the Smart mode (green light) They are armed and at idle speed.
I get a bit of response but not much in the stability (blue light) mode.
The third one works perfectly.All radio set ups are the same on a Spektrum DX6i radio.
They used to work fine until I brought them out for flying season.
Batteries are ok. the two sick ones have no props attached because of bench testing.
Anyone have a suggestion or idea of what may be wrong.
Many thanks
 

h-elsner

Premium Pilot
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
907
Reaction score
574
Location
Bavaria / Germany
Have you done motor test in the GUI? Sometimes it helps to reassign the motors. Also acc calibration may be an option when on-the-ground-detection is not working good.

And it may takes a long time to get GPS fix when the drone was powered off for a long time.

br HE
 
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Age
68
I have two DX6i radios One drone on one radio and the other two drones on the second radio using 2 models.
I did bind the good drone radio to the sick drone and had the same throttle issue.The props are not installed for safety while testing.Funny about two of the three drones having the same problem.One fly's perfectly.
Do you have one DX6i with a different model for each drone, or do you have three DX6i controllers?
 
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Age
68
I have two DX6i radios One drone on one radio and the other two drones on the second radio using 2 models.
I did bind the good drone radio to the sick drone and had the same throttle issue.The props are not installed for safety while testing.Funny about two of the three drones having the same problem.One fly's perfectly.
I forgot to mention all 3 drones are a Blade 350 QX 2 not a QX3 model
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
1,815
Reaction score
1,219
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
Tw things you can try:
1.) Put one of the problem drones on the GUI to see if anything shows up.
2.) Take the receiver out of the good drone, and install it in one of the problem drones to eliminate the receiver as an issue.
 
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Age
68
Thanks.I'm not familiar with GUI or what exactly it is.
I did do the standard motor assignment calibration though.
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
1,815
Reaction score
1,219
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
The GUI is the computer program you use to do motor assignments and other things. Did you notice any problem indicators on the sensors, or especially any problem with the "reported" voltage.
If voltage is indicating low, the motors will not start, even if the battery is fully charged. This is a problem that has occurred in at least QX350 series and Q500 series.
 
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Age
68
Where do you get th
The GUI is the computer program you use to do motor assignments and other things. Did you notice any problem indicators on the sensors, or especially any problem with the "reported" voltage.
If voltage is indicating low, the motors will not start, even if the battery is fully charged. This is a problem that has occurred in at least QX350 series and Q500 series.
is program?
I have no alarms on and the light glows green to indicate GPS lock. I can then arm the drone and the motors will start to run slowly as in idle.Just no throttle response to increase the motor speed.In the stability mode (blue light) same thing motors will start in slow idle but not increase in speed.I heard some place that the props must be installed.The props on the two sick drones are not installed because of all the testing I'm doing.Any thing valid with this suggestion? I have not tried it yet.
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
1,815
Reaction score
1,219
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
Thanks.I'm not familiar with GUI or what exactly it is.
I did do the standard motor assignment calibration though.
I am confused. The statement that you did the "motor assignment calibration" caused me to believe you already have the GUI program. The later post seems to indicate you do not.
If you don't already have the program, let me know.
 
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Age
68
I am confused. The statement that you did the "motor assignment calibration" caused me to believe you already have the GUI program. The later post seems to indicate you do not.
If you don't already have the program, let me know.
I am confused. The statement that you did the "motor assignment calibration" caused me to believe you already have the GUI program. The later post seems to indicate you do not.
If you don't already have the program, let me know.
I have no GUI program or know where to obtain such.I was not aware the QX 350/2 was programmable.
All calibrations on the QX including compass,pressure and accelerator cals are done by binding the drone to the TX with different stick positions while binding.No computer needed.
Motor cal is done by binding the drone to the radio with the throttle stick at full.This enters the cal mode.Next when you hear one beep spin motor #1 by hand in the proper rotation.When you hear two beeps do this for motor 2 same goes for motor 3 & 4.When done and the drone likes it all the ESC's flash a blue led light.
Without this motor cal the drone will not start but flashes a red alarm led.
As mentioned I am able to arm the motors and have them start at their idle rpm,but cannot get any more throttle out of any motor. No alarm lights and the led shows GPS lock.
Anything to do with props not being installed?
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
1,815
Reaction score
1,219
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
The Gui is a great tool. A couple drawbacks. I believe you will have to upgrade to version 3 of the firmware. And if I recall, that limits the use of the acrobatic mode. You will also need a specialized USB cable that probably did not come with the QX2. The cables (BLH7840) are still available on eBay and other sources, but generally about $15 to $20 or so nowdays.

The GUI itself can be downloaded from:
"https://www.horizonhobby.com/pdf/BLH8160_GUI_ZIP.pdf"

This is one of the videos that tells something of how to setup the GUI and how to use it. There are some others on YouTube:
"
"
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
18,170
Messages
212,842
Members
21,067
Latest member
Dougie24