Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Flying with wizzard and ST16

Joined
Sep 11, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
6
Age
53
For those of you who sometimes fly with the wizzard, do you put it into team mode and just not power up the ST16?

And then when you want to go back to fly with the ST16 turn off team mode?
 
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
358
Reaction score
149
Location
So Cal
When I use the Wizard i don't power the 16 on. Haven't tried team mode yet. You have to tilt H forward a few times fast to get it into bind mode, after that you're set.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sean Dougherty

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,828
Reaction score
3,251
Location
Bessemer, MI
For those of you who sometimes fly with the wizzard, do you put it into team mode and just not power up the ST16?

And then when you want to go back to fly with the ST16 turn off team mode?
You can only bind the H on the ground. It can't be changed in the air.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
6
Age
53
Yeah I wasn't suffering that Steve. When I bound the wizard and went back to the st16 it seemed a little difficult.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,828
Reaction score
3,251
Location
Bessemer, MI
Yeah I wasn't suffering that Steve. When I bound the wizard and went back to the st16 it seemed a little difficult.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
Ah, Okay. Perhaps I didn't understand your question. Basically, if you use team mode you can use the Wizard to fly the H and the ST16 to control the camera. When you finish you must land the H and restart it to bind the ST16 to the H. You have to tip the H forward 2-3 times to put it in bind mode so you can reconnect it to the ST16.
 
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
556
Reaction score
208
Just by coincidence, I set up the Wiz earlier today. With the Wiz controlling flight and the ST16 controlling camera, if the Wiz is turned off, after a few seconds the ST16 resumes flight control automatically. I repeated this on the ground several times, just to check reliability.
If the Wiz was turned off while the TH is in the air, will it will treat this as loss of signal and RTH?
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
206
Reaction score
98
Age
57
Just by coincidence, I set up the Wiz earlier today. With the Wiz controlling flight and the ST16 controlling camera, if the Wiz is turned off, after a few seconds the ST16 resumes flight control automatically. I repeated this on the ground several times, just to check reliability.
If the Wiz was turned off while the TH is in the air, will it will treat this as loss of signal and RTH?
Are you saying if flying in team mode and you lose signal from the Wizard the ST16 binds in flight? I did not know you could do that?

My experience when flying with just the Wizard and you lose signal the H will return to the last dynamic home position and hover but not land until the battery gets low.

 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,828
Reaction score
3,251
Location
Bessemer, MI
Just by coincidence, I set up the Wiz earlier today. With the Wiz controlling flight and the ST16 controlling camera, if the Wiz is turned off, after a few seconds the ST16 resumes flight control automatically. I repeated this on the ground several times, just to check reliability.
If the Wiz was turned off while the TH is in the air, will it will treat this as loss of signal and RTH?
@Graham that is a very interesting observation and one which I have not seen previously. I have always understood the H and the Q can only be bound to one controller and it requires rebinding to change controllers. What you observed is contrary to that notion so I'm now very curious.

In any case, if you turn off the Wizard it will trigger RTH. If you try it remember to keep plenty of clear area between you and the H because it will land about 30' away from the last know position of the Wizard in the line of flight (after the first low battery warning in hover).
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,828
Reaction score
3,251
Location
Bessemer, MI
Are you saying if flying in team mode and you lose signal from the Wizard the ST16 binds in flight? I did not know you could do that?

My experience when flying with just the Wizard and you lose signal the H will return to the last dynamic home position and hover but not land until the battery gets low.

It appears he tried this while on the ground, so perhaps it's possible prior to launch. But it is still very curious.
 
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
556
Reaction score
208
Sorry, I forgot a step. :oops: After turning off the Wizard, hit single bind mode on the ST16 and it will connect with the TH. Its very quick to do this, no tilting involved. I hope this makes sense now.
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,828
Reaction score
3,251
Location
Bessemer, MI
Sorry, I forgot a step. :oops: After turning off the Wizard, hit single bind mode on the ST16 and it will connect with the TH. Its very quick to do this, no tilting involved. I hope this makes sense now.
So to clarify, have you tried this while in flight or only on the ground? Thanks Graham.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
16,819
Messages
196,344
Members
19,518
Latest member
Sana