Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

HELP! My Q500 4K won't run!

Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
I downloaded the GUI for my machine and after I finally got it to "work" and calibrated things. I exited and then turned on the ST10, then the drone. When I did that, the ST 10 threw this error on screen."Motor Error! Enter 5 Rotor Mode. Please Land Immediately".

After turning on the drone, it gives 6 "clicks, 3 different sounding clicks and then a couple more of a different sound and the belly light is flashing red rapidly...I am so lost right now and really hope someone can help straighten this out.

I don't think there is anything with the motor (it's motor 3 that is throwing the error).

Please Help!

TIA

TW
 
Last edited:
D

Deleted member 13635

Guest
According to the manual, rapidly flashing red indicates that the initialization has failed. "Motor Error! Enter 5 Rotor Mode". Seems odd as there are only four motors. Did you try to bind the quad?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Texas_Willie
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
According to the manual, rapidly flashing red indicates that the initialization has failed. "Motor Error! Enter 5 Rotor Mode". Seems odd as there are only four motors. Did you try to bind the quad?

Yeah, the "5 Rotor Mode" is confusing. I am too mentally wasted to do anymore today. I will try to get ahold of Yuneec Tech Support Tomorrow and see if they have any ideas or solutions.

Thanks for the reply!

TW
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
8,148
Reaction score
4,618
Location
Bessemer, MI
Recheck the plug near the battery where you connected the USB GUI cable. I suspect some thing is not connected properly.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Texas_Willie
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
Recheck the plug near the battery where you connected the USB GUI cable. I suspect some thing is not connected properly.
I don't have anything connected to it right. The usb programming plug is empty at the moment.
 
D

Deleted member 13635

Guest
There's another post by redbird007 that's having the same issue. Might want keep an eye on it to see what happens there.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Texas_Willie
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
Color me HAPPY! I was able to get the GUI loaded again, connected to the bird and do an ESC Reassignment and now all is well with the bird. Thanks Wet for the heads up on redbird007's issue, that kind of lead me to the fix.

I feel very blessed to have found this group of fine individuals!

Thanks Again Everyone! :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr
Joined
Oct 9, 2021
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
35
I have this same problem. I purchased the Q500 4K used. Prior owner stated the esc was bad but could be replaced. I did just that. I have plenty of yrs of knowledge with soldier and reassembly of many drones over the past few years. Never too deep into it but enough to know what goes where. Following directions of course. To my knowledge part is correct to it’s motor and part associated with the manufacture. Rear left esc. Motor is in usable condition. Tested with a esc and 3c externally to make sure motor was in working order. No issues with movement motor sounded great in fact even had taken a 70 ft fall from the sky. Said prior owner. So now with re calibration of drone. The controller which is the st/10 I believe. Updated the drone with the controller it synced with assigned drone nothing but it wouldn’t fly immediately flashing error code 5?
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2021
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
35
This Q500 did not happen to come with all information no instructions on how to proceed with this? Any idea? Can’t seem to find. I really want to see this fly.
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
8,148
Reaction score
4,618
Location
Bessemer, MI
flashing error code 5?
Is that actually reading 5 rotor mode?
You will get that error message if you throttle up the motors without the props mounted. You can run the motors at idle with no props but you cannot increase the throttle.
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
2,926
Reaction score
2,243
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
This Q500 did not happen to come with all information no instructions on how to proceed with this? Any idea? Can’t seem to find. I really want to see this fly.
This link will take you to a dropbox that contains the GUI for both MAC and Windows systems:

You will need the cable that goes between the PC and the Q500: https://yuneecskins.com/all-product...nterface-programmer-yuna100-wout-adapter-lead.

A copy of the Q500 Users manual can be found here: Q500 Typhoon Manual.pdf

Other Q500 materials can be found in this section: Q500 Series

There is also a good bit of Q500 information in the PDF document attached to: Way To Fix Drones project

Please note there is a difference between the way the original Q500 and the Q500-4K attach to the GUI. I know you have mentioned yours is a Q500 (white upper shell), but if you actually have a Q500 4K (Gray upper shell), please clarify. There are a couple of small differences between the models.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,960
Messages
230,913
Members
24,233
Latest member
brad_squared