Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

No throttle/take off

Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
215
Reaction score
64
Age
62
Havnt flown my h in awhile, so today started the motors after everything was in place sats, etc gave it throttle, but no lift off or rise in motor speed ? So l re-calibrated the compass, still no lift off, then re- bounded everything but still the same ? What am l missing ?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Sounds like a severely worn out flight battery to me. I haven't seen it on the H but with other quads I've had batteries with good voltage but Internal Resistance so high that they wouldn't bring the motors above idle. What did the aircraft voltage look like when you tried to throttle up?
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
215
Reaction score
64
Age
62
after everything was finished was 16.4
Sounds like a severely worn out flight battery to me. I haven't seen it on the H but with other quads I've had batteries with good voltage but Internal Resistance so high that they wouldn't bring the motors above idle. What did the aircraft voltage look like when you tried to throttle up?
Batteries were fully charged, after 15-20 mins was 16.4 ?
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
1,354
Reaction score
817
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
Solid blue
The three SOLID colors of the rear LED are green, purple and red. It is Blue FLASHING when it's waiting to bind. And sometimes there is a flash of white. But I personally do not know of a solid blue code (at least not normally). Please check the color again.

If the LED is actually solid blue, this is going to be interesting unless someone else recognizes it.
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
4,005
Reaction score
1,933
Location
Florida’s Friendliest Hometown
To help troubleshoot this problem, follow these steps and report results for each step.

1) Power on the Typhoon H only. What is the status of the Main LED?

2) Leave the aircraft powered on and start the ST-16. The aircraft should bind and show telemetry on the controller and the screen should show the image from the camera. Do you get telemetry and video feed?

3) Ensure the Obstacle Avoidance switch is in the center or up position.

a) Place the Mode switch in the up (Smart mode) position. What color is the Main LED?

b) Place the Mode switch in the middle (Angle mode) position. What color is the Main LED?

c) Place the Mode switch in the down (Home/RTH Mode) position. What is the status of the Main LED?

4) Power off the TH and then the ST-16.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
215
Reaction score
64
Age
62
No beeps when tryin to take off, as far as the light color I see blue, but it could very well be purple ? One more thing l forgot to mention is l replaced the right switch board before this happened, checked in the hardware monitor, and all was good ?
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
215
Reaction score
64
Age
62
To help troubleshoot this problem, follow these steps and report results for each step.

1) Power on the Typhoon H only. What is the status of the Main LED?

2) Leave the aircraft powered on and start the ST-16. The aircraft should bind and show telemetry on the controller and the screen should show the image from the camera. Do you get telemetry and video feed?

3) Ensure the Obstacle Avoidance switch is in the center or up position.

a) Place the Mode switch in the up (Smart mode) position. What color is the Main LED?

b) Place the Mode switch in the middle (Angle mode) position. What color is the Main LED?

c) Place the Mode switch in the down (Home/RTH Mode) position. What is the status of the Main LED?

4) Power off the TH and then the ST-16.
#1- blue flashing
#2-purple 3 flashes then repeat w/ 1 beep
#3 ok
#3a-green 3 flashes repeat w/ beep
#3b-purple 3 flases repeat w/beep
#3c red rapid flashes
Have the telemetry, and camera
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
215
Reaction score
64
Age
62
I'll check again, but thought all was good as the hardware monitor showed all was good ?
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
4,005
Reaction score
1,933
Location
Florida’s Friendliest Hometown
#1- blue flashing
#2-purple 3 flashes then repeat w/ 1 beep
#3 ok
#3a-green 3 flashes repeat w/ beep
#3b-purple 3 flases repeat w/beep
#3c red rapid flashes
Have the telemetry, and camera
OK, you are getting proper responses on the Main LED, but you must be indoors as you are getting 3 flashes at steps 3a and 3b meaning you do not have GPS Acquired condition (Main LED will show solid color).

With the system on and bound, tap the Volts icon on the ST-16. It will show a Channels display. Move each stick carefully up/down and left/right and note which channels show a change for each axis. Do this with the Rate slider at Turtle and Rabbit and note the difference in the response of the channels as you move the sticks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
1,354
Reaction score
817
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
Just a general emphasis of the importance of @DoomMeister's recommendation. The Hardware monitor is essentially the raw output of the controller. It is showing the signal values BEFORE signal modifications. The hidden display activated by rapid double tap on "Volts" is effectively the final output going to the antenna. It is often not the same, including a complete absence of the signal going to the antenna, even though it looks fine on Hardware Monitor.
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
215
Reaction score
64
Age
62
OK, you are getting proper responses on the Main LED, but you must be indoors as you are getting 3 flashes at steps 3a and 3b meaning you do not have GPS Acquired condition (Main LED will show solid color).

With the system on and bound, tap the Volts icon on the ST-16. It will show a Channels display. Move each stick carefully up/down and left/right and note which channels show a change for each axis. Do this with the Rate slider at Turtle and Rabbit and note the difference in the response of the channels as you move the sticks.
Couldnt get there from the volts tab, but did so on advanced then channel settings, seen the orange line move a little when moving the stick up and down, then let and right ? Should it go all the way, or a little is the norm ?
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
215
Reaction score
64
Age
62
Just a general expansion of @DoomMeister's recommendation. The Hardware monitor is essentially the raw output of the controller. It is showing the signal values BEFORE signal modifications. The hidden display activated by rapid double tap on "Volts" is effectively the final output going to the antenna. It is often not the same, including a complete absence of the signal going to the antenna, even though it looks fine on Hardware Monitor.
Ok ; will check that also
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
1,354
Reaction score
817
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
Couldnt get there from the volts tab, but did so on advanced then channel settings, seen the orange line move a little when moving the stick up and down, then let and right ? Should it go all the way, or a little is the norm ?
The channel settings should show a range for J1 of about "5" to "85". DO NOT CHANGE ANYTHING in Channel settings if you are not familiar with it. Being in this menu has been the source of many messed up controllers.

I think you have already answered the question, but please try the display under "Volts" again. It is just a rapid double tap. More taps than two often cause the display to not appear.

Had you been in the Channel Setting menu just prior to the problem showing up?
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
17,291
Messages
202,589
Members
20,054
Latest member
Gonzalez1967jose