Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Team mode with two st16 not working

Discussion in 'Typhoon H Discussion' started by Dante, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. Dante

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I'm Dante from Italy, first of all, excuse me for my english! :) I have a problem: team mode not working. Some time ago I broke my drone and I had another second hand. I installed the cgo + of the broken one in the other and everything worked correctly. When I went to make team mode, it can not anymore to bind the two st16. Can someone help me?
     
  2. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,703
    Likes Received:
    1,739
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    Your English is very good.
    Are you following the steps in this tutorial?

     
  3. Murray Martz

    Murray Martz Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    279
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    As Steve said, follow the tutorial. I have two st16, one is for regular flights, the other is for team mode. The one that will control the camera will always be the first one connected, the second will control flight. Once mine were bound for this, I would only fire up the team mode one when I needed it as it stays in that mode unless you change it.
     
    profil32 likes this.
  4. Dante

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I've already seen it and I did everything as it says. Before breaking the first drone I had already flown many times with team mode with two st16. I can't understand why now it is no longer able to bind both the st16. Could it be because I put the cgo+ camera of the first drone in the second? But when I use it only with a st16, it's all regular. I also did unbrick with Typhoon H GUI programm, but nothing!
     
    #4 Dante, Mar 15, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
  5. PatR

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    N. California
    Is it possible one controller is on a different firmware version than the other? The camera contains some of the software used for flight modes and camera-aircraft-ST-16 firmware has to be compatible in version for everything to function.

    Check the firmware versions in the flight system that works properly and compare it with what is in the second controller. If they are not the same, make them so.
     
  6. Dante

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now I saw and I have the same firmware. I upload a photo. I tried to make factory reset in both st16. I rebinded one at a time both st16 with the camera but nothing again!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. B Scott

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Good thread.
    For the exact same reason I am on the lookout for a 2nd ST16 at some point in the future, should I come across one at the right price. Good info to know. I am sure having a 2nd operator concentrating on filming will take the load off both. It is just a matter of training a camera operator. I wonder how quickly my Mrs is going to get bored doing it.:p
     
  8. PatR

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    N. California
    Put the ST-16 in Team mode, go back to System Settings, tap the Refresh button to bring up the firmware versions, and bind again. We are of course presuming the aircraft is also turned on.