Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

The bottom line on geo tagging.

Discussion in 'Typhoon H Discussion' started by glider, Jun 22, 2016.

  1. glider

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    240
    Sorry if this has been answered, but doing a search didn't result in anything.

    So does the H produce geo tags or not?
     
  2. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    1,221
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    Nope. Wish it did, but not yet.
     
  3. Digital32

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens GA, USA
    Any update on this? COG3+ Latest software?
     
  4. PatR

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    1,654
    Location:
    Home at last
    I don't know if it's relevant but all my jpg images have a gps coordinate.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. JulesTEO

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Mexico
    Same here, even the raw .dng files have the gps data, even though windows properties dont show them for some reason.
     
  6. mwfoshee

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Hot Springs, Arkansas
    Here's my image properties from a recent image taken on my H (I'm using GIMP to view/edit my images)
    [​IMG]

    When I open the Image in GIMP I get an Error "corrupt jpeg data 170 extraneous bytes before marker 0xdb"

    As you can see something is up with some of the DATA for example, it appears to me as if the date for the GPSLatitudeRef is being labeled InteroperabilityIndex and GPSLatitude is being labeled InteroperabilityVersion, Also the Altitude appears to be in meters even though my settings are set to feet.

    I have been using Maps Made Easy and Qgis with success (the images are stitched correctly and "real world" correct although I have to shoot Ground Control Points and adjust elevations to match real world, using the default elevation from the Images always yields a negative number.)

    I submitted this to Yuneec CS on 12/13/16 Case #24482

    On 1/5/2017 I got this response"

    Thank you for your recent contact with Yuneec's customer support department. This message is to inform you that your case #24482 was closed and resolved with the following solution: “”.

    LOL, The letter went on to say " If you feel this is incorrect, please call us at 844-898-6332 and reference your case number. We will reopen your case and ensure we provide a complete resolution."

    I thought I'd post here and see if anybody else could shed some additional light before I re-open the case.
     
  7. JulesTEO

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Mexico
    I checked with a jpg of my own on GIMP and showed the same problem, but checked it also in an external exif viewer and GPS info was correct. It could be an issue with gimp itself. I checked at Jeffrey Friedl's Image Metadata Viewer

    Also I can confirm that for some reason the altitude shows in negative in some mapping software, I've had to manually adjust it, but this only happens when using .jpg, when saving it raw .dng altitude shows correctly.
     
  8. mwfoshee

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Hot Springs, Arkansas
  9. JulesTEO

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Mexico
    You are welcome! For some reason when saving .jpg the elevation is also saved negative, but in .dng it is not. o_O
    Im still runing old firmware, though, so I don't know if it has been fixed in recent updates.

    As for the units, I believe they are always saved in meters following the WGS84 coordinate system (someone else must know much more about this than me). So you cannot really change the units they're saved and should convert as needed.

    Greetings!