Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    now I'm not going to say this will solve your problems but Yuneec was in such a rush to get us these THs I'm wondering. One of the techs helped me do a factory reset and it seems to have cleared my camera and video button problem.
     
  2. horizontal

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    71
    Dragon man: can you give us a bit more specificity on the camera problem you were experiencing? I assume the reset helped the switch lag or not responding to being pressed for video and still photos? Wonder how a reset could affect and issues? Some of you more technical minded might explain.
     
  3. CAPTAINDRONE

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Is the factory reset only on the ST16 or can you also do it on the Typhoon H?
     
  4. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    The reset was on the ST16. I have gone to tech support 4 times. The first time I could stand on the two button and nothing. The tech was nice. Said after bout an hour to send it in.. Well I said I'd think bout it.. The next time I had gone into channel system, adjusted B3 and B4 freezing up the red start and throttle. We did a partial reset , got my camera and video to sort of work sometimes.
    I then found a work around on these buttons. I pushed and held the camera button then quickly pushed the video button, my video would work. Hold the video button and quickly push camera button and it would capture a picture. I thought if we are this close just maybe,but to no avail.
    Now I didn't learn my lesson the first time and thought just maybe if I adjust the button just a little. I froze that puppy solid. Called tech for a fourth time. Got a totally different guy, told him I needed to reset my ST. He proceeded to take me thru a factory reset. Well when we were done both buttons work perfectly. Now is this better
     
  5. Goh

    Goh

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yes, except unable to take a photo , other than this everything is perfect, can you show us how to carry out the factory reset
     
  6. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    It will take a video and about 20 minutes but it will work. You will need to clear the data and set up a new aircraft rebind ST. Call tech support and ask for a tech not a customer service rep.
     
    Goh likes this.
  7. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    I am a believer in you have not because you ask not. This should empower you to ask the right questions. It is possible some data is corrupt in the ST. It was a long trip. A thousand things could have happened. Fly Safe
     
  8. CAPTAINDRONE

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Could you share how a factory reset is done on the ST16, thanks.
     
  9. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    Captain I will need to figure out how to post a video on here. It really is complicated at least for an old guy, hey if you want to call me I'll walk you thru it.
     
  10. CAPTAINDRONE

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    No hurry on my part, but it's nice to know how to do a factory reset as it can get you out of a world of hurt. My repaired Typhoon is still in shipping transition between California and my neck of the woods.
     
  11. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    I really think some not many have corrupted data on them. It is a real headache for some of us. This is too nice a piece of equipment for these problems.
     
  12. GioPhoto

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Each time I start up and start to fly I can take stills, then after 5 or 6 photos it stops working. Thought maybe too far away but that is ridiculous, was only about 50 ft away. Video button works, start/stop, no problem but no stills until I land and power off. Maybe I will search where someone has posted a video on how to do a factory reset. I did not try holding the video button and then hitting the still button but that is strange.
     
  13. GioPhoto

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm doing a job this evening and if I can't get this fixed in time I think I will just take video and do screen shots. Anyone do that, how is the quality?
     
  14. Goh

    Goh

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    36
    You can post your videos to the YouTube and give us the link
     
  15. Jody

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi guys any ideas.
    Out flying my h and lost gps so had to fight to control and land .
    I managed to get it back to earth but had a slight flip, broke 3 rotors and landing leg.(now fixed)no other damage that I can see but now getting a no aunti collision avoidance warning on the st16.
    Do you think I may have damaged something internal.
     
  16. CAPTAINDRONE

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I believe that warning shows up if the switch is engaged with motors off and/or while in operation but on the ground. If it occurs while flying around, then you have an issue.
     
  17. Eagle's Eye Video

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    K... I'm gonna ask what may be a stupid question, but hey it's one of my special talents. ;)

    Now when you start the video recording, do you only press the video button once?

    Reason I ask, is on my ST16, I've found I have to press the video button three times quickly,
    (kinda like a triple mouse click, if it existed). Same thing to stop video recording. I thought
    this was intentional on Yuneec's part, since it was more of a deliberate maneuver. That way
    you couldn't stop the video by mistake, by clicking the button once.

    Being pretty new at this, I wouldn't know what the normal behavior of the controller is.
     
  18. Graham

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    86
    No, just the one short press to start and stop video and take photos.