Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Burntpixel

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Georgia
    Anyone know where I can find the Expo settings?
     
  2. VortexRing

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    So.California
    I believe it is in "Channel settings" If it is grayed out, you need to first enable advance mode.
     
  3. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    Are you referring to the exposure settings for the camera?
     
  4. Creighton

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, they are in channel settings. When you are on the channel settings screen, you touch the channel on the left side of the screen that you want to adjust the I/O curves on.
     
  5. David Wilson

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    128
    Expo is very different from exposure. Are you sure which one you need?
     
  6. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    The Expo settings are indeed in the Channel settings. Only make changes there if you know exactly what you are doing since there is no documentation as yet. If you make an incorrect setting you may not be able to control the aircraft to get it back on the ground safely.
     
    Burntpixel likes this.
  7. Burntpixel

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Georgia
    Any documentation on some alternative Expo settings than what is currently offered I.E stock setting?
     
  8. Jimmylee

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    201
    I have been afraid to make changes in the channel settings as some had posted there is no reset
    to go back to factory settings.
    Is this still true?
     
  9. Burntpixel

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Georgia
    You can go back to the factory settings. There is a "Default" icon on the expo page.
     
  10. Gyro108

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    Can't remember if it is reset or default, but it does not go back to factory settings it just sets everything back to zero.
     
  11. THoff

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    101
    One thing I saw in a video somewhere is that you can make a copy of the settings. It would be a good idea to do that before mucking around.
     
  12. JCFlippen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Cardiff-Wales UK
    I tried Expo settings and messed up. Yuneec UK talked me through getting back to factory settings thankfully. I cannot remember the exact procedure as I was in panic mode at the time. I'm not going there again until Yuneec issue a guide but I'm not holding much hope for that in the near future.
     
  13. Burntpixel

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Georgia
    Scared me too. I seriously wanted to smooth out the initial craft movement by changing the expo.I would tweak and expo setting,then test it,but could not get rid of that initial jump movement. Hopefully Yuneec will address that in a firmware update.It is much needed.
     
  14. Jimmylee

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    201
    That could be disastrous, zero the settings instead of factory setting.
    What if you re-loaded the firmware to the ST16 if that would reset the factory settings?
     
  15. Gyro108

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    There is an option on the pad side to do a factory reset, I've never been brave enough to try it.
     
  16. Jimmylee

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    201
    I believe that is just for the Android pad, I could be wrong.
     
  17. Mortalis

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Gateway to Cape Cod
    Use the search tool and look for "twitchy". There is a whole thread about the jerky start and the thread goes into making expo adjustments and how to correctly do them.
    The short of it is that the jumping or twitchy is not adjustable. Or send to be either programming issue or inherent to having six motors.
     
  18. Burntpixel

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ok. Thanks for the info. I have had a hexa before and never experienced the twitchy movement on stick input. Weird that the H once you get past the twitchy movement flies nice and smooth.
     
  19. Gyro108

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    The flight software is just an app running on android so a factory reset on android should include the flight software, all theory though.