Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. dinglehead

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    61
    I know the antenna layout has changed with the controller that comes with the pro v the advanced.

    Will the Itelite fit? Can I use the FPVLR antennas on it?



    Thanks!
     
  2. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    If you have(and probably do) it won't if you have the old DBS for the two antenna ST16, DBS has the new three antenna available soon, if not already!
     
  3. Mickeyboo

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    It will not work, they are designing a new model for the Pro.
     
  4. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    They old will not work on the new ST16, The new one to be soon released will, like Mickey stated, and I tried too!
     
  5. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    I'm curious why it wouldn't work. The DBS for the Q had two 2.4Ghz antennas and one 5.8Ghz. Seems like it should work.
     
  6. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Does not the old DBS have connections for 2 antennas? The new 16 has three external antennas now! How will you connect 2 to 3? They are making a new 16 DBS that will fit, thus work. But the old DBS will not work on the new16
     
  7. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    The old DBS for the ST10 had 3 connectors. 2ea for 2.4Ghz and 1ea for 5.8Ghz. The antenna connectors on the ST16 pro are the same as the old antenna. So I am puzzled why it wouldn't work. Has anyone tried it???
     
  8. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Sorry, but I know nothing of the ST10 or any other Yuneec product and was unaware of it having 3 antennas!, Now why didn't Yuneec put 3 on the H ? Never ends with Yuneec! LOL ! Thanks Steve!
     
  9. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    The ST10 and ST16 have a lot in common except the ST10 has 3 internal antennas. It requires a mod to add the DBS antenna by removing the three internals and installing 3 coax cables.
    The ST16 has 4 antennas. 2 internal and 2 external. The DBS antenna being sold replaces only the 2 outside antennas. So it would seem simple to use the old antenna on the ST16 by using only one of the 2.4Ghz connections.
     
  10. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    I hear though the new ST16 with the pro has three external antennas!
     
  11. dinglehead

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    61
    It does... that's the whole point of my question.
     
  12. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Then it will not work till DBS makes one, or the DBS for the ST10 works, but I am lost in space!
    Have a great night!
     
  13. eric bee

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    89
    I think : of course the old DBS work , but only for two parts of the three antennas. the control signal and the video receive (left and middle) you must place the antenna to the left and the 3rd antenna for telemetry you use the stock antenna