Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. dinglehead

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    61
    I know the antenna layout has changed with the controller that comes with the pro v the advanced.

    Will the Itelite fit? Can I use the FPVLR antennas on it?



    Thanks!
     
  2. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Texas
    If you have(and probably do) it won't if you have the old DBS for the two antenna ST16, DBS has the new three antenna available soon, if not already!
     
  3. Mickeyboo

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    295
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    It will not work, they are designing a new model for the Pro.
     
  4. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Texas
    They old will not work on the new ST16, The new one to be soon released will, like Mickey stated, and I tried too!
     
  5. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    711
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    I'm curious why it wouldn't work. The DBS for the Q had two 2.4Ghz antennas and one 5.8Ghz. Seems like it should work.
     
  6. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Texas
    Does not the old DBS have connections for 2 antennas? The new 16 has three external antennas now! How will you connect 2 to 3? They are making a new 16 DBS that will fit, thus work. But the old DBS will not work on the new16
     
  7. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    711
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    The old DBS for the ST10 had 3 connectors. 2ea for 2.4Ghz and 1ea for 5.8Ghz. The antenna connectors on the ST16 pro are the same as the old antenna. So I am puzzled why it wouldn't work. Has anyone tried it???
     
  8. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Texas
    Sorry, but I know nothing of the ST10 or any other Yuneec product and was unaware of it having 3 antennas!, Now why didn't Yuneec put 3 on the H ? Never ends with Yuneec! LOL ! Thanks Steve!
     
  9. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    711
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    The ST10 and ST16 have a lot in common except the ST10 has 3 internal antennas. It requires a mod to add the DBS antenna by removing the three internals and installing 3 coax cables.
    The ST16 has 4 antennas. 2 internal and 2 external. The DBS antenna being sold replaces only the 2 outside antennas. So it would seem simple to use the old antenna on the ST16 by using only one of the 2.4Ghz connections.
     
  10. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Texas
    I hear though the new ST16 with the pro has three external antennas!
     
  11. dinglehead

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    61
    It does... that's the whole point of my question.
     
  12. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Texas
    Then it will not work till DBS makes one, or the DBS for the ST10 works, but I am lost in space!
    Have a great night!
     
  13. eric bee

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    95
    I think : of course the old DBS work , but only for two parts of the three antennas. the control signal and the video receive (left and middle) you must place the antenna to the left and the 3rd antenna for telemetry you use the stock antenna
     
  14. lbannister

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I'm hoping those in this thread can help. I'm in the opposite boat. I have the original ST16 controller but accidentally purchased the new Itelite DBS with 3 antennas. Derp.

    Question, will the new DBS work with the original ST16? Otherwise it's time to return it!

    Thank you!

    Lacey
     
  15. Tom C

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    20
    Yes it will absolutely work with the regular 2 antenna ST16. I bought the new 3 antenna IteLite DBS05.6B that has the 3 antennas cuz I'm not exactly sure on the time line but I plan to add the third antenna into my ST16. Just whenever you use your IteLite antenna you can plug the 2.4Ghz cable into either side but make sure that you plug the 5.8ghz cable into the center antenna connector on the new antenna. Ie when you look at you stock setup of antennas the antenna port that you screw the small mushroom looking antenna into is your 5.8ghz & the longer straight antenna is obviously your 2.4Ghz. I'd high suggest doing the ST16 3rd antenna mod cuz you'll be able to do the same things I'm planning on doing which is replacing all of the internal antenna cables to the best possible ones that will fit ie by fit I'm talking about the fact that any new antenna especially if it has better claims it will most likely be thicker & therefore stiffer so you need to watch out for to thick because you'll want to route all the new cables the same way the stock were routed & definitely do not want to even have any possibility of putting pressure on any ends of the cables or any connections that are on the boards because that will only cause you RF Noise & possibly "GAIN" you worse antenna signal strength than what you had when they where stock. Thanks Tom C

    Sent from my SM-N920P using Tapatalk
     
  16. Solo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    On my 2nd flight with the DBS Intellite antenna on my H pro-RS I lost all telemetry on my ST-16 as well as screen freeze from the camera. Now looking for someone to help me read my telemetry log. I want to understand what went wrong.
     
  17. AZSteveB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Arizona
    You can always buy another rig... :)
     
  18. lbannister

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ack!!! Please don't tempt me! ;)
     
  19. lbannister

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to hear that. Hope y
    Thanks for the super detailed reply! I would love to upgrade my controller however don't trust myself to do it properly. In the meantime if it works with my original ST16 it would be great. Perhaps Carolina Dronz could do the conversion. Going to call them as soon as they're back from CES.
     
  20. Solo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thx, read the .csv files myself but can't find any abnormality. Really frustrating, help would be very apriciated. Want to understand what went wrong before contacting Yuneec and sending the bird and controller over. I had plenty of flights without any problem (besides loss of camera connection when raising the legs up).