Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. Forrestt

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    North Carolina
    For those of you who do not want "smart mode" here is what I figured out this morning. I have already flown three batteries and it works like a champ. Be certain to write down your factory settings/percentages before modifying anything!!! Now, go have fun. ;)

    UPDATED STEPS (Much Simpler)
    Seems all you need to do contrary to a few of the steps shown in my video are as follows and it will disable the "Smart Mode" until you decide other wise. It is working every time for me and flawless.
    1.Tap Channel settings
    2.Tap OK
    3.Tap AO1
    4.Tap S4
    5.Tap edit
    6. Change Pos.0: from Act to INH ( Reverse this step to gain smart mode feature )
    7. Tap Save
    8. Tap Return twice and your done.

    To confirm you have successfully disabled the SMART MODE simply boot up you ST16 and H then switch between modes
    RTH should be Red on your H's LED
    Angle should be purple with white
    Smart mode if disabled will be purple and white rather than green

     
    #1 Forrestt, Jun 12, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2016
  2. eric bee

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    90
    great tip
     
    Forrestt likes this.
  3. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    london UK
    Well found.
     
    Forrestt likes this.
  4. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Good job my friend ! just hope it doesn't alter anything else down the road you may try, but excellent to thought that in settings !:)
     
    #4 DroneClone, Jun 12, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2016
    Forrestt likes this.
  5. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    Give that man a cigar..........
    Absolutely brilliant idea, and I was going to physically disconnect the switch.

    WELL DONE!
     
    Forrestt and eric bee like this.
  6. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Now, if you can raise the settings for the boot up channel, we could all connect in 2 seconds, can it be done !!! LOL ;)
     
    Forrestt and eric bee like this.
  7. Jimmylee

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    201
    Great find!
    However you need smart mode for 'watch me' and 'follow me' mode.

    I wonder if there is an option in there somewhere to disable the circle of death that we need to get rid of?
     
    Forrestt likes this.
  8. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    london UK
    Yes well put in those occasions you would very much need the H distancing itself from the subject in follow me an watch me modes.
     
    Forrestt likes this.
  9. Chilcotin

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    And you may need it if you lose orientation.
    Yuneec should get rid of that in firmware
     
    Forrestt likes this.
  10. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Forresst, then theoretically, can we just move the settings from factory -75 to say -25 and thus reduce the size of the Circle of Death to say 5 ' from the 26' then we will still have smart mode to fly CC and other options, since most all will not take off from less than 5' from them? Seems possible?;)
     
    Forrestt likes this.
  11. Forrestt

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Yes , in theory but I have not experimented with that just yet. It has become very windy here in the mountains of NC so any further testing today is out of the question.
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  12. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Good Job !
     
    Forrestt likes this.
  13. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Not sure it would affect the distance from a tracked subject, or just the take off/landing perimeter in Smart Mode?, but would definitely shut off the use off CCC,POI etc and thus you wouldn't be in those modes because Smart Mode is disabled!
     
    Forrestt likes this.
  14. BobW55

    BobW55 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Melvin Michigan, In the thumb
    Quick note.
    If you change any of your channel settings, Write them down on a piece of paper and store them in the battery compartment of the ST-16.
    If you change them like Forrest suggested, you can easily change them back for the times you want SMART MODE.
    Make note of the FACTORY setting, and what you currently have them set to and WHY.
     
    Forrestt and yuneec53 like this.
  15. yuneec53

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    london UK
    It should make the follow me and watch me modes more exciting as well
     
  16. Jimmylee

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    201
    Would not the reset button take it back to factory setting?
     
    Steve Carr likes this.
  17. Forrestt

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Would not trust that personally. Might only reset everything to ZERO.
     
  18. Forrestt

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Just had a nice conversation with DroneClone and found something that is a bit of concern actually. I asked him to look at his factory settings so as to compare with what my fac settings were and they did not match. Poor QC or??????
     
  19. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Can others state what there POS 0.1.and 2 settings are in factory set, Mine were/are POS0-0- disabled ,POS1-0-disabled POS 2 - Active- +150, Thanks all !
     
    #19 DroneClone, Jun 12, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2016
    Forrestt likes this.
  20. Forrestt

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    North Carolina
    That would be a great idea DC! For those of you that are comfortable with doing so. please post your settings as this could be useful indeed!
     
    DroneClone likes this.