Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

UAV Software / antivirus software question?

Discussion in 'Q500 4K Help' started by TeeJay, Feb 6, 2016.

  1. TeeJay

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I received the UAV Pilot dongle from Carolina Dronz and successfully downloaded and installed the software from the European site named In another thread. However, after a few uses the antivirus software on the computer (McAfee /I believe) identified it as a threat ('trojan horse') and disabled it. I'm no expert with the protection software, anyone else experience this and know more?

    Thanks.
     
  2. LouK

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the same experience with AVG antivirus software. For some reason there is something in the UAV software that appears to be a threat. I have had to turn off the antivirus software to load it again. I am not sure how to stop it other that turning it off while in use.
     
  3. Intrepid

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the Pilot Simulator with the help of US Yuneec customer service. Before I could open the link to install the simulator they had me close both my McAfee and Windows firewalls and install a .zip app. After finally downloading the link I ran the simulator program, but as soon as I opened the firewalls the link to the simulator no longer worked. I ran McAfee and found a trojan and disabled it. The same day (monday) I tried to download the link for a firmware update, but did not have the .bin app to install. Lacking patience at this point I boxed up the Typhoon and returned same day. Yuneec customer service was great, but the manufacture needs to get their act together on their downloads and get rid of the Trojan.
     
  4. Fezzik

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is this still an issue? I am expecting to get one soon...
     
  5. LouK

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    The issue is not with the software. You need to turn off your antivirus software and load the program.
    Someone gave detailed explanation on the whole procedure. The program works great with the ST 10
    Good Luck
     
  6. pellinburg

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didnt get a warning when I unzipped the program, but the Icon does not appear correct and when clicked on, windows replies cant find exe file. Does anyone have any answers?

    Thanks,
    pellinburg
     
  7. LouK

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did the same thing, Unless you turn off the antivirus it will never work.
    you need to have your antivirus off to load then you need to have it recognize the software as good.
    Someone posted the exact details on how to do this, I will see if I can find it again and post it.
     
    pellinburg likes this.
  8. Intrepid

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran into the same problem, i.e., trojan, zip app and .bin app...lacking patience I also returned the Typhoon.
     
  9. pellinburg

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much for the help!
     
  10. LouK

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    In order to run the simulator you must first
    turn off your anti virus
    download and install
    then you must allow it to run without the anti virus kicking in.
    to do this you need to tell your anti virus that it is an exception.
    once you have configured your anti virus YOU MUST PUT YOUR FIREWALL BACK ON.

    in order to do make an exception please have to look at your help section of your anti virus program. - look for exception. -

    IF you are not sure then do not proceed at all

    I have AVG on this machine and so I have detailed the changes required for it to run successfully


    If you have AVG installed then here is the way to change the parameters.

    open the main avg menu

    [​IMG]
    select firewall
    [​IMG]
    select change
    check box the disable firewall
    then apply
    [​IMG]
    download and install the program then
    back to AVG main menu
    [​IMG]
    select options , then advanced settings
    [​IMG]
    in advanced settings choose exceptions
    then the add exception button
    [​IMG]
    select folder
    [​IMG]
    browse to the folder
    [​IMG]
    select the folder
    [​IMG]

    Go back to the AVG main menu and Make sure you switch the firewall back ON