Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Tags:
  1. CAPTAINDRONE

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    842
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    After the firmware update I noticed the Flight Log App (If it was there before, I never noticed it).

    In the App you can view all the flights you've taken complete with maps and even stick control and orientation.

    I can have the maps show as below as my little drone flys around retracing my flight path but I'd prefer the maps to be a Satellite view. Anyone figure out how to change the maps to satellite view?

    maps1.jpg

    maps2.jpg
     
  2. CAPTAINDRONE

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    842
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Yes like in DJI GO flight log, or Google Maps/Google Earth Satellite view.
     
  3. TopFlightTexas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    24
    Yuneec is stepping up to the plate very quickly! I assume they don't want me to write "RETURN TO SENDER" in red sharpie all over the package. :D:D:D
     
  4. banned user

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    164
    Someone needs to tell the Chinese, Times New Roman is not cool.
     
    Mickeyboo and THoff like this.
  5. Torres

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    I not saw nothing, only the sea, what have i do?
     
  6. Torres

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    MAPS ARE IN CHINESSE WHAT I HAVE TO DO ?
     
  7. Torres

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    You see maps, I only see water and is not in chinesse, how do you do it please?
     
  8. CAPTAINDRONE

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    842
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Just connect your ST16 to the internet. You just need to pick your home internet in the GOOGLE SETTINGS App and enter your home password. Then go into the Flight Log App and pick any of your flights and the maps will be downloaded for your area.
     
  9. CAPTAINDRONE

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    842
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Have a look at my response to the post above. You just need to connect your ST16 to your home internet (just like a normal tablet or iPad).
     
  10. tinchob

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, ARG

    ok, but where is the app? i done last FW update.
     
  11. CAPTAINDRONE

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    842
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Just tap PAD. If you come to the Android screen that is green, then tap the center circle with the dots in it. The App should be on the upper right hand side. The SETTINGS App (where you connect to your WiFi network) is also on the same screen.
     
  12. Lumberjack0

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    My app says IMG_4310.JPG
     
  13. Zeenon

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Somerville, NJ
    Interesting.....I know the Flightlog worked before the update, now it starts, I pick a file, and it crashes with the same error as Lumberjack0. WIFI is on and connected.

    Z
     
  14. abinder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    60
    I believe that you have to click on the 3 dots in the upper right side of the screen when you have the app opened up and unselect google maps.

    that should then open up the flight log okay when you select the flight log that you want to view.
    (at least if that's what I'm thinking about. I can't check since I'm here at work for another 1.5 hours)
     
    Lumberjack0 likes this.
  15. JulesTEO

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Mexico
    This also fixed it for me. Before this last update it would run normally, after the update however it crashes everytime unless I deselect google maps as default.
     
  16. abinder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    60
    Were you the one that originally posted this solution in another thread earlier?
    (I got my info from an earlier thread somewhere here on the forum.)
     
  17. JulesTEO

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Mexico
    Negative, it wasn't me.
     
  18. abinder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    60
    Okay.
    I just wanted to give credit where credit was due.
    (Nice it worked for you as well as me.)
    :)
     
  19. Zeenon

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Somerville, NJ
    Thanks!!!! That fixed it. Looks like you need to tap amaps instead of google maps. I only played for 30 secs. Didn't see the route, but I'll play tomorrow. Thanks for the fix!!!!

    Z
     
    abinder likes this.
  20. PatR

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Columbia Gorge
    CD,

    That replay function was present prior to this latest firmware update. I stumbled over about a month ago.