Hello. I would appreciate some advice please with this recent issue;
On two recent site mapping missions (just for visuals - no GCPs) where I have had to change a battery mid-mission, the images from each part of the mission show different altitudes in their metadata (when looking at the image properties). On one mission plan the difference was 10m between the first half of the planned flight and the second half. On the other mission the difference was 40m. None of the recorded altitudes in the image gps metadata was close to the actual drone altitude taking account of the ground elevation and height of the drone.
Why would the drone record different altitudes for the two parts of a mission flight, when launched from the same spot and flown at the same height?
On two recent site mapping missions (just for visuals - no GCPs) where I have had to change a battery mid-mission, the images from each part of the mission show different altitudes in their metadata (when looking at the image properties). On one mission plan the difference was 10m between the first half of the planned flight and the second half. On the other mission the difference was 40m. None of the recorded altitudes in the image gps metadata was close to the actual drone altitude taking account of the ground elevation and height of the drone.
Why would the drone record different altitudes for the two parts of a mission flight, when launched from the same spot and flown at the same height?