Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Rotor Blades

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Viking233, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. Viking233

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey and New Hampshire
    Can you start a Q500 without the rotor blades to run some tests
     
  2. Ari

    Ari

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes, that's how you do it when you connect the GUI with the USB interface/programmer (i.e. you power up the copter but do not use the start engines button on ST10+!)
     
    uavpilotsd likes this.
  3. Viking233

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey and New Hampshire
    No that didn't answer my question. What I wanted to know is if you can start the drone in the same way as normal and let it run to maybe draw down a battery and just let it sit at idle speed so to speak. I can't see why not but figured I'd check with others
     
  4. Ari

    Ari

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Finland

    You can power up the drone without the propellers but I wouldn't run the engines - even at idle speed. If you want discharge the batteries, you can use the HiTec charger you have bought (I saw on an other thread). See the charger manual for instructions on how to do that.
     
  5. JBourne210

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have done this, but I'm always leery of running the motors for too long with props for too long. The props provide a bit of cooling. ;)